Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EARTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. Jesus will return to Earth someday.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 506 52.4% 52.4% -.8
Agree 221 22.9% 75.3% .2
Neutral or not sure 174 18% 93.4% 1.19
Disagree 50 5.2% 98.5% 2.19
Strongly disagree 14 1.5% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.5%
54
59.2%
138
50.3%
279
47.2%
34
52.7%
505
Agree 35.4%
35
18.9%
44
21.8%
121
23.6%
17
22.6%
217
Neutral or not sure 7.1%
7
17.2%
40
20.2%
112
19.4%
14
18.0%
173
Disagree 3.0%
3
4.3%
10
5.6%
31
8.3%
6
5.2%
50
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.2%
12
1.4%
1
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
233
100.0%
555
100.0%
72

959


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.1%
139
56.2%
366
52.7%
505
Agree 28.6%
88
19.8%
129
22.6%
217
Neutral or not sure 20.5%
63
16.9%
110
18.0%
173
Disagree 4.5%
14
5.5%
36
5.2%
50
Strongly disagree 1.3%
4
1.5%
10
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
651

959


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.2%
6
60.4%
119
54.3%
269
41.5%
102
52.2%
496
Agree 30.8%
4
25.4%
50
20.2%
100
26.4%
65
23.0%
219
Neutral or not sure 23.1%
3
11.2%
22
19.2%
95
21.5%
53
18.2%
173
Disagree 0.0%
0
3.0%
6
4.8%
24
7.7%
19
5.2%
49
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
2.8%
7
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
197
100.0%
495
100.0%
246

951


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.4%
201
63.5%
129
82.1%
165
47.1%
8
52.5%
503
Agree 27.7%
149
19.7%
40
11.9%
24
29.4%
5
22.8%
218
Neutral or not sure 25.1%
135
13.8%
28
4.5%
9
5.9%
1
18.1%
173
Disagree 7.8%
42
2.0%
4
1.0%
2
11.8%
2
5.2%
50
Strongly disagree 1.9%
10
1.0%
2
0.5%
1
5.9%
1
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
203
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

958