Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OWNBELIE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. An individual should arrive at his or her own religious beliefs independent of any church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 24 2.5% 2.5% -3.13
Agree 74 7.7% 10.2% -2.09
Neutral or not sure 73 7.6% 17.8% -1.05
Disagree 490 50.9% 68.6% -.01
Strongly disagree 302 31.4% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
1
3.4%
8
2.2%
12
4.2%
3
2.5%
24
Agree 8.1%
8
6.4%
15
8.3%
46
5.6%
4
7.6%
73
Neutral or not sure 11.1%
11
6.4%
15
7.6%
42
4.2%
3
7.4%
71
Disagree 51.5%
51
53.2%
124
51.4%
284
38.9%
28
50.9%
487
Strongly disagree 28.3%
28
30.5%
71
30.6%
169
47.2%
34
31.6%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
233
100.0%
553
100.0%
72

957


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
5
2.9%
19
2.5%
24
Agree 7.1%
22
7.9%
51
7.6%
73
Neutral or not sure 8.4%
26
6.9%
45
7.4%
71
Disagree 49.7%
153
51.5%
334
50.9%
487
Strongly disagree 33.1%
102
30.8%
200
31.6%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
649

957


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
1
2.0%
4
1.8%
9
3.7%
9
2.4%
23
Agree 7.7%
1
8.6%
17
7.5%
37
6.9%
17
7.6%
72
Neutral or not sure 7.7%
1
10.7%
21
6.7%
33
6.1%
15
7.4%
70
Disagree 53.8%
7
47.7%
94
53.2%
263
49.4%
121
51.1%
485
Strongly disagree 23.1%
3
31.0%
61
30.8%
152
33.9%
83
31.5%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
197
100.0%
494
100.0%
245

949


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
13
2.5%
5
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
24
Agree 7.3%
39
9.5%
19
6.5%
13
11.8%
2
7.7%
73
Neutral or not sure 7.3%
39
10.0%
20
6.5%
13
0.0%
0
7.5%
72
Disagree 54.0%
290
48.5%
97
42.5%
85
76.5%
13
50.8%
485
Strongly disagree 29.1%
156
29.5%
59
41.5%
83
11.8%
2
31.4%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
200
100.0%
200
100.0%
17

954