Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2HEDIS

Listed below are some conditions and symptoms that affect a portion of the population at any given time. How serious is each of the following? Eating disorders (anorexia, bulimia).
  1) Very serious
  2) Generally serious
  3) Somewhat serious
  4) Not very serious
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 483 50.1% 50.1% -.85
Generally serious 376 39% 89.1% .5
Somewhat serious 91 9.4% 98.5% 1.85
Not very serious 8 .8% 99.4% 3.2
No opinion 6 .6% 100% 4.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very serious 56.6%
56
57.1%
133
46.4%
256
47.3%
35
50.1%
480
Generally serious 38.4%
38
33.0%
77
41.8%
231
39.2%
29
39.1%
375
Somewhat serious 4.0%
4
8.2%
19
10.7%
59
10.8%
8
9.4%
90
Not very serious 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.2%
1
2.7%
2
0.7%
7
No opinion 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
233
100.0%
552
100.0%
74

958


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very serious 61.8%
191
44.5%
289
50.1%
480
Generally serious 33.3%
103
41.9%
272
39.1%
375
Somewhat serious 4.5%
14
11.7%
76
9.4%
90
Not very serious 0.0%
0
1.1%
7
0.7%
7
No opinion 0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
649

958


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very serious 69.2%
9
49.2%
97
48.4%
239
52.7%
129
49.9%
474
Generally serious 15.4%
2
40.6%
80
40.7%
201
36.3%
89
39.2%
372
Somewhat serious 7.7%
1
8.1%
16
9.7%
48
9.8%
24
9.4%
89
Not very serious 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.8%
8
No opinion 7.7%
1
1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
197
100.0%
494
100.0%
245

949


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very serious 54.4%
292
53.5%
107
37.0%
74
23.5%
4
50.0%
477
Generally serious 36.3%
195
35.5%
71
48.5%
97
58.8%
10
39.1%
373
Somewhat serious 7.8%
42
9.0%
18
13.5%
27
17.6%
3
9.4%
90
Not very serious 0.6%
3
1.5%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
No opinion 0.9%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
200
100.0%
200
100.0%
17

954