Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EQUALLY

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 27 2.8% 2.8% -2.76
Agree 94 9.8% 12.6% -1.82
Neutral or not sure 129 13.5% 26.1% -.88
Disagree 365 38.1% 64.3% .06
Strongly disagree 342 35.7% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
3.0%
7
3.1%
17
4.2%
3
2.8%
27
Agree 6.1%
6
9.4%
22
10.2%
56
12.7%
9
9.8%
93
Neutral or not sure 14.3%
14
13.2%
31
12.4%
68
21.1%
15
13.4%
128
Disagree 38.8%
38
33.8%
79
40.8%
224
31.0%
22
38.1%
363
Strongly disagree 40.8%
40
40.6%
95
33.5%
184
31.0%
22
35.8%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
234
100.0%
549
100.0%
71

952


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
15
1.9%
12
2.8%
27
Agree 13.5%
42
7.9%
51
9.8%
93
Neutral or not sure 17.4%
54
11.5%
74
13.4%
128
Disagree 43.5%
135
35.5%
228
38.1%
363
Strongly disagree 20.6%
64
43.1%
277
35.8%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
642

952


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
3.5%
17
2.4%
6
2.8%
26
Agree 23.1%
3
10.7%
21
8.4%
41
11.8%
29
9.9%
94
Neutral or not sure 15.4%
2
11.2%
22
14.7%
72
13.5%
33
13.7%
129
Disagree 38.5%
5
39.3%
77
37.1%
182
38.4%
94
37.9%
358
Strongly disagree 23.1%
3
37.2%
73
36.5%
179
33.9%
83
35.8%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
196
100.0%
491
100.0%
245

945


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
22
1.5%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
27
Agree 15.0%
80
5.0%
10
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
9.7%
92
Neutral or not sure 17.1%
91
11.5%
23
5.0%
10
23.5%
4
13.5%
128
Disagree 46.0%
245
36.5%
73
19.6%
39
23.5%
4
38.0%
361
Strongly disagree 17.8%
95
45.5%
91
74.4%
148
41.2%
7
35.9%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
200
100.0%
199
100.0%
17

949