Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRUTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. The only absolute Truth for humankind is in Jesus Christ.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 351 36.4% 36.4% -1.03
Agree 231 24% 60.4% -.28
Neutral or not sure 113 11.7% 72.2% .47
Disagree 210 21.8% 94% 1.23
Strongly disagree 58 6% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.4%
43
38.5%
90
34.6%
191
37.0%
27
36.6%
351
Agree 24.2%
24
22.6%
53
25.4%
140
17.8%
13
24.0%
230
Neutral or not sure 13.1%
13
11.1%
26
11.4%
63
13.7%
10
11.7%
112
Disagree 17.2%
17
21.8%
51
21.9%
121
26.0%
19
21.7%
208
Strongly disagree 2.0%
2
6.0%
14
6.7%
37
5.5%
4
5.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
234
100.0%
552
100.0%
73

958


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.6%
76
42.4%
275
36.6%
351
Agree 24.6%
76
23.7%
154
24.0%
230
Neutral or not sure 14.6%
45
10.3%
67
11.7%
112
Disagree 27.2%
84
19.1%
124
21.7%
208
Strongly disagree 9.1%
28
4.5%
29
5.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
649

958


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.8%
4
40.9%
81
37.1%
183
31.0%
76
36.2%
344
Agree 15.4%
2
24.2%
48
23.3%
115
24.5%
60
23.7%
225
Neutral or not sure 15.4%
2
12.1%
24
13.0%
64
9.4%
23
11.9%
113
Disagree 38.5%
5
17.7%
35
21.1%
104
26.5%
65
22.0%
209
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
5.1%
10
5.5%
27
8.6%
21
6.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
198
100.0%
493
100.0%
245

949


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.0%
102
49.0%
99
71.2%
141
41.2%
7
36.6%
349
Agree 26.3%
141
21.8%
44
20.7%
41
11.8%
2
23.9%
228
Neutral or not sure 14.9%
80
12.4%
25
3.0%
6
11.8%
2
11.8%
113
Disagree 30.7%
165
13.9%
28
4.5%
9
29.4%
5
21.7%
207
Strongly disagree 9.1%
49
3.0%
6
0.5%
1
5.9%
1
6.0%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
202
100.0%
198
100.0%
17

954