Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FOLLOWER

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. Only followers of Jesus Christ can be saved.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 149 15.6% 15.6% -1.69
Agree 128 13.4% 28.9% -.96
Neutral or not sure 176 18.4% 47.3% -.23
Disagree 283 29.6% 76.9% .5
Strongly disagree 221 23.1% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.2%
15
15.9%
37
15.7%
86
15.1%
11
15.7%
149
Agree 22.2%
22
18.1%
42
11.0%
60
4.1%
3
13.4%
127
Neutral or not sure 20.2%
20
16.4%
38
18.8%
103
20.5%
15
18.5%
176
Disagree 30.3%
30
27.6%
64
29.6%
162
31.5%
23
29.3%
279
Strongly disagree 12.1%
12
22.0%
51
24.9%
136
28.8%
21
23.1%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
232
100.0%
547
100.0%
73

951


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
31
18.3%
118
15.7%
149
Agree 8.5%
26
15.7%
101
13.4%
127
Neutral or not sure 21.2%
65
17.2%
111
18.5%
176
Disagree 32.6%
100
27.8%
179
29.3%
279
Strongly disagree 27.7%
85
21.0%
135
23.1%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
644

951


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.4%
2
17.3%
34
16.6%
81
11.4%
28
15.4%
145
Agree 7.7%
1
14.3%
28
14.7%
72
10.2%
25
13.3%
126
Neutral or not sure 23.1%
3
25.5%
50
17.4%
85
14.2%
35
18.3%
173
Disagree 23.1%
3
23.5%
46
29.2%
143
36.2%
89
29.8%
281
Strongly disagree 30.8%
4
19.4%
38
22.1%
108
28.0%
69
23.2%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
196
100.0%
489
100.0%
246

944


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
28
21.3%
42
37.9%
75
17.6%
3
15.6%
148
Agree 6.7%
36
15.2%
30
29.8%
59
11.8%
2
13.4%
127
Neutral or not sure 19.0%
102
21.8%
43
12.1%
24
23.5%
4
18.2%
173
Disagree 36.9%
198
28.4%
56
13.1%
26
11.8%
2
29.7%
282
Strongly disagree 32.2%
173
13.2%
26
7.1%
14
35.3%
6
23.1%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
197
100.0%
198
100.0%
17

949