Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHARE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. It is important to share my faith with other people.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 553 57.1% 57.1% -.81
Agree 387 40% 97.1% .93
Neutral or not sure 22 2.3% 99.4% 2.67
Disagree 6 .6% 100% 4.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.6%
56
61.3%
144
54.6%
303
67.1%
49
57.4%
552
Agree 42.4%
42
35.7%
84
42.2%
234
30.1%
22
39.7%
382
Neutral or not sure 1.0%
1
2.6%
6
2.7%
15
0.0%
0
2.3%
22
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
3
2.7%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
555
100.0%
73

962


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.2%
165
59.4%
387
57.4%
552
Agree 42.3%
131
38.5%
251
39.7%
382
Neutral or not sure 3.2%
10
1.8%
12
2.3%
22
Disagree 1.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
652

962


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 76.9%
10
56.6%
112
58.3%
289
53.0%
131
56.8%
542
Agree 23.1%
3
40.4%
80
39.3%
195
42.9%
106
40.3%
384
Neutral or not sure 0.0%
0
2.5%
5
1.8%
9
3.2%
8
2.3%
22
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
0.8%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
198
100.0%
496
100.0%
247

954


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.8%
247
69.5%
141
74.5%
149
64.7%
11
57.1%
548
Agree 50.3%
271
28.6%
58
25.0%
50
23.5%
4
39.9%
383
Neutral or not sure 3.2%
17
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
2.3%
22
Disagree 0.7%
4
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
203
100.0%
200
100.0%
17

959