Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLEPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Read the Bible privately
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 441 45.6% 45.6% -.78
Several times a week 346 35.7% 81.3% .09
Weekly 91 9.4% 90.7% .95
Several times a month 43 4.4% 95.1% 1.82
Once a month 22 2.3% 97.4% 2.68
Less than once a month 25 2.6% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 41.4%
41
43.6%
102
47.1%
262
49.3%
36
45.8%
441
Several times a week 41.4%
41
35.0%
82
34.2%
190
38.4%
28
35.4%
341
Weekly 8.1%
8
10.3%
24
10.1%
56
4.1%
3
9.5%
91
Several times a month 4.0%
4
6.4%
15
3.8%
21
4.1%
3
4.5%
43
Once a month 3.0%
3
2.6%
6
2.0%
11
1.4%
1
2.2%
21
Less than once a month 2.0%
2
2.1%
5
2.9%
16
2.7%
2
2.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
234
100.0%
556
100.0%
73

962


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 36.5%
113
50.3%
328
45.8%
441
Several times a week 40.6%
126
33.0%
215
35.4%
341
Weekly 8.7%
27
9.8%
64
9.5%
91
Several times a month 6.8%
21
3.4%
22
4.5%
43
Once a month 3.2%
10
1.7%
11
2.2%
21
Less than once a month 4.2%
13
1.8%
12
2.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
652

962


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 23.1%
3
50.5%
100
46.0%
228
41.3%
102
45.4%
433
Several times a week 53.8%
7
30.3%
60
35.9%
178
38.9%
96
35.7%
341
Weekly 7.7%
1
8.6%
17
10.7%
53
8.1%
20
9.5%
91
Several times a month 0.0%
0
4.0%
8
4.0%
20
6.1%
15
4.5%
43
Once a month 15.4%
2
2.5%
5
1.8%
9
2.4%
6
2.3%
22
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
4.0%
8
1.6%
8
3.2%
8
2.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
198
100.0%
496
100.0%
247

954


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 36.5%
197
57.4%
116
58.2%
117
47.1%
8
45.7%
438
Several times a week 40.1%
216
28.7%
58
31.3%
63
29.4%
5
35.7%
342
Weekly 11.5%
62
6.9%
14
5.5%
11
17.6%
3
9.4%
90
Several times a month 5.6%
30
5.0%
10
1.0%
2
5.9%
1
4.5%
43
Once a month 2.8%
15
0.5%
1
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
21
Less than once a month 3.5%
19
1.5%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
202
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

959