Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLEOTH

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Read the Bible with family or friends
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 49 5.1% 5.1% -1.61
Several times a week 180 18.7% 23.8% -1.02
Weekly 337 35.1% 58.9% -.43
Several times a month 105 10.9% 69.8% .15
Once a month 64 6.7% 76.5% .74
Less than once a month 146 15.2% 91.7% 1.32
Never 80 8.3% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 3.1%
3
8.6%
20
3.3%
18
9.7%
7
5.0%
48
Several times a week 28.9%
28
19.3%
45
16.3%
90
23.6%
17
18.8%
180
Weekly 33.0%
32
31.8%
74
37.8%
209
27.8%
20
35.1%
335
Several times a month 15.5%
15
11.6%
27
9.6%
53
9.7%
7
10.7%
102
Once a month 5.2%
5
6.0%
14
7.2%
40
6.9%
5
6.7%
64
Less than once a month 8.2%
8
16.7%
39
16.5%
91
11.1%
8
15.3%
146
Never 6.2%
6
6.0%
14
9.4%
52
11.1%
8
8.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
233
100.0%
553
100.0%
72

955


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 3.0%
9
6.0%
39
5.0%
48
Several times a week 18.0%
55
19.2%
125
18.8%
180
Weekly 33.4%
102
35.8%
233
35.1%
335
Several times a month 12.8%
39
9.7%
63
10.7%
102
Once a month 5.6%
17
7.2%
47
6.7%
64
Less than once a month 17.4%
53
14.3%
93
15.3%
146
Never 9.8%
30
7.7%
50
8.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
650

955


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 7.7%
1
5.1%
10
5.5%
27
4.0%
10
5.1%
48
Several times a week 15.4%
2
14.7%
29
21.6%
106
16.6%
41
18.8%
178
Weekly 23.1%
3
34.5%
68
34.3%
168
36.8%
91
34.8%
330
Several times a month 23.1%
3
11.7%
23
11.6%
57
8.5%
21
11.0%
104
Once a month 7.7%
1
6.1%
12
7.1%
35
6.5%
16
6.8%
64
Less than once a month 15.4%
2
14.7%
29
13.7%
67
19.0%
47
15.3%
145
Never 7.7%
1
13.2%
26
6.1%
30
8.5%
21
8.2%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
197
100.0%
490
100.0%
247

947


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 3.4%
18
8.5%
17
6.5%
13
0.0%
0
5.0%
48
Several times a week 15.3%
82
18.9%
38
27.1%
54
35.3%
6
18.9%
180
Weekly 31.4%
168
39.3%
79
40.2%
80
17.6%
3
34.7%
330
Several times a month 11.8%
63
10.9%
22
8.0%
16
23.5%
4
11.0%
105
Once a month 8.2%
44
4.0%
8
5.5%
11
5.9%
1
6.7%
64
Less than once a month 18.9%
101
14.4%
29
7.5%
15
0.0%
0
15.2%
145
Never 11.0%
59
4.0%
8
5.0%
10
17.6%
3
8.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
201
100.0%
199
100.0%
17

952