Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLESTY

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Attend a Bible study group
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 18 1.9% 1.9% -1.82
Several times a week 109 11.5% 13.4% -1.2
Weekly 418 44% 57.3% -.58
Several times a month 99 10.4% 67.7% .04
Once a month 71 7.5% 75.2% .65
Less than once a month 144 15.1% 90.3% 1.27
Never 92 9.7% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.0%
1
1.7%
4
2.2%
12
1.4%
1
1.9%
18
Several times a week 16.3%
16
12.1%
28
10.1%
55
14.1%
10
11.5%
109
Weekly 46.9%
46
45.5%
105
43.9%
240
33.8%
24
43.8%
415
Several times a month 15.3%
15
11.7%
27
9.3%
51
8.5%
6
10.5%
99
Once a month 5.1%
5
6.5%
15
8.2%
45
8.5%
6
7.5%
71
Less than once a month 9.2%
9
13.0%
30
16.5%
90
19.7%
14
15.1%
143
Never 6.1%
6
9.5%
22
9.9%
54
14.1%
10
9.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
231
100.0%
547
100.0%
71

947


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.0%
3
2.3%
15
1.9%
18
Several times a week 8.9%
27
12.8%
82
11.5%
109
Weekly 37.2%
113
47.0%
302
43.8%
415
Several times a month 11.5%
35
10.0%
64
10.5%
99
Once a month 8.6%
26
7.0%
45
7.5%
71
Less than once a month 20.4%
62
12.6%
81
15.1%
143
Never 12.5%
38
8.4%
54
9.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
643

947


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.2%
11
1.7%
4
1.8%
17
Several times a week 15.4%
2
7.3%
14
12.7%
62
12.4%
30
11.5%
108
Weekly 38.5%
5
47.7%
92
45.9%
225
39.4%
95
44.5%
417
Several times a month 7.7%
1
7.8%
15
11.0%
54
11.6%
28
10.5%
98
Once a month 0.0%
0
7.3%
14
8.4%
41
5.0%
12
7.2%
67
Less than once a month 30.8%
4
17.1%
33
12.2%
60
17.8%
43
14.9%
140
Never 7.7%
1
11.9%
23
7.6%
37
12.0%
29
9.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
193
100.0%
490
100.0%
241

937


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.9%
5
2.5%
5
3.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
17
Several times a week 9.8%
52
13.5%
27
14.6%
29
5.9%
1
11.5%
109
Weekly 39.2%
207
48.5%
97
50.8%
101
70.6%
12
44.2%
417
Several times a month 11.4%
60
8.5%
17
9.0%
18
17.6%
3
10.4%
98
Once a month 8.3%
44
6.0%
12
7.0%
14
0.0%
0
7.4%
70
Less than once a month 17.6%
93
13.0%
26
11.1%
22
0.0%
0
14.9%
141
Never 12.7%
67
8.0%
16
4.0%
8
5.9%
1
9.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
200
100.0%
199
100.0%
17

944