Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRAYPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Pray privately
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 822 85.3% 85.3% -.34
Several times a week 102 10.6% 95.9% 1.21
Weekly 20 2.1% 97.9% 2.77
Several times a month 15 1.6% 99.5% 4.33
Once a month 1 .1% 99.6% 5.89
Less than once a month 3 .3% 99.9% 7.45
Never 1 .1% 100% 9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 82.8%
82
82.0%
191
86.4%
478
89.0%
65
85.2%
816
Several times a week 12.1%
12
14.2%
33
9.2%
51
8.2%
6
10.6%
102
Weekly 3.0%
3
3.0%
7
1.6%
9
1.4%
1
2.1%
20
Several times a month 2.0%
2
0.9%
2
1.8%
10
1.4%
1
1.6%
15
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
233
100.0%
553
100.0%
73

958


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 87.0%
268
84.3%
548
85.2%
816
Several times a week 10.1%
31
10.9%
71
10.6%
102
Weekly 1.6%
5
2.3%
15
2.1%
20
Several times a month 0.6%
2
2.0%
13
1.6%
15
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Less than once a month 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
Never 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
650

958


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 100.0%
13
88.3%
174
84.6%
418
82.5%
203
85.1%
808
Several times a week 0.0%
0
9.1%
18
10.9%
54
12.2%
30
10.7%
102
Weekly 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.4%
12
2.4%
6
2.1%
20
Several times a month 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.6%
8
2.0%
5
1.6%
15
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
197
100.0%
494
100.0%
246

950


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 81.6%
438
90.0%
181
90.5%
182
75.0%
12
85.1%
813
Several times a week 13.0%
70
8.0%
16
6.5%
13
18.8%
3
10.7%
102
Weekly 2.4%
13
0.5%
1
2.5%
5
6.3%
1
2.1%
20
Several times a month 2.2%
12
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
15
Once a month 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Less than once a month 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Never 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
201
100.0%
201
100.0%
16

955