Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRAYOTH

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Pray with family or friends
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 424 44.7% 44.7% -.76
Several times a week 265 27.9% 72.6% -.11
Weekly 120 12.6% 85.2% .55
Several times a month 57 6% 91.3% 1.2
Once a month 12 1.3% 92.5% 1.85
Less than once a month 45 4.7% 97.3% 2.5
Never 26 2.7% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 51.0%
50
52.8%
123
40.4%
219
41.4%
29
44.6%
421
Several times a week 22.4%
22
25.8%
60
30.4%
165
22.9%
16
27.9%
263
Weekly 12.2%
12
12.0%
28
12.4%
67
17.1%
12
12.6%
119
Several times a month 5.1%
5
4.3%
10
7.0%
38
5.7%
4
6.0%
57
Once a month 1.0%
1
0.4%
1
1.7%
9
1.4%
1
1.3%
12
Less than once a month 6.1%
6
3.4%
8
5.0%
27
5.7%
4
4.8%
45
Never 2.0%
2
1.3%
3
3.1%
17
5.7%
4
2.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
233
100.0%
542
100.0%
70

943


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 41.1%
125
46.3%
296
44.6%
421
Several times a week 26.3%
80
28.6%
183
27.9%
263
Weekly 14.1%
43
11.9%
76
12.6%
119
Several times a month 6.9%
21
5.6%
36
6.0%
57
Once a month 1.3%
4
1.3%
8
1.3%
12
Less than once a month 6.6%
20
3.9%
25
4.8%
45
Never 3.6%
11
2.3%
15
2.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
639

943


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 30.8%
4
42.2%
81
47.1%
230
42.1%
102
44.6%
417
Several times a week 23.1%
3
23.4%
45
28.1%
137
32.2%
78
28.1%
263
Weekly 7.7%
1
14.6%
28
12.7%
62
10.7%
26
12.5%
117
Several times a month 30.8%
4
5.2%
10
5.7%
28
6.2%
15
6.1%
57
Once a month 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.4%
7
0.4%
1
1.3%
12
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
7.8%
15
3.3%
16
5.4%
13
4.7%
44
Never 7.7%
1
4.7%
9
1.6%
8
2.9%
7
2.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
192
100.0%
488
100.0%
242

935


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 39.0%
206
47.4%
93
57.3%
114
23.5%
4
44.4%
417
Several times a week 27.1%
143
34.2%
67
22.6%
45
47.1%
8
28.0%
263
Weekly 13.4%
71
9.7%
19
13.6%
27
17.6%
3
12.8%
120
Several times a month 8.1%
43
5.1%
10
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
6.1%
57
Once a month 2.1%
11
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
Less than once a month 6.4%
34
1.5%
3
3.0%
6
11.8%
2
4.8%
45
Never 3.8%
20
1.5%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
196
100.0%
199
100.0%
17

940