Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRAYGRP

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Attend a prayer group
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 25 2.7% 2.7% -2.11
Several times a week 63 6.7% 9.4% -1.55
Weekly 239 25.4% 34.8% -.99
Several times a month 84 8.9% 43.7% -.43
Once a month 97 10.3% 54% .12
Less than once a month 223 23.7% 77.7% .68
Never 210 22.3% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
2.6%
6
3.0%
16
4.2%
3
2.7%
25
Several times a week 9.2%
9
7.3%
17
6.4%
34
4.2%
3
6.7%
63
Weekly 29.6%
29
20.6%
48
27.5%
147
18.3%
13
25.3%
237
Several times a month 12.2%
12
8.6%
20
8.1%
43
11.3%
8
8.9%
83
Once a month 13.3%
13
11.2%
26
9.6%
51
9.9%
7
10.4%
97
Less than once a month 20.4%
20
23.6%
55
24.9%
133
21.1%
15
23.8%
223
Never 15.3%
15
26.2%
61
20.6%
110
31.0%
22
22.2%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
233
100.0%
534
100.0%
71

936


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.7%
5
3.2%
20
2.7%
25
Several times a week 5.3%
16
7.4%
47
6.7%
63
Weekly 21.8%
66
27.0%
171
25.3%
237
Several times a month 8.9%
27
8.8%
56
8.9%
83
Once a month 7.9%
24
11.5%
73
10.4%
97
Less than once a month 26.4%
80
22.6%
143
23.8%
223
Never 28.1%
85
19.4%
123
22.2%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
633

936


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 7.7%
1
2.1%
4
2.9%
14
2.1%
5
2.6%
24
Several times a week 15.4%
2
5.2%
10
6.0%
29
8.0%
19
6.5%
60
Weekly 15.4%
2
23.6%
45
28.7%
139
21.8%
52
25.7%
238
Several times a month 0.0%
0
5.2%
10
10.1%
49
10.1%
24
9.0%
83
Once a month 23.1%
3
11.0%
21
10.5%
51
8.8%
21
10.4%
96
Less than once a month 23.1%
3
30.4%
58
22.7%
110
21.0%
50
23.8%
221
Never 15.4%
2
22.5%
43
19.2%
93
28.2%
67
22.1%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
191
100.0%
485
100.0%
238

927


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.5%
8
3.0%
6
4.5%
9
0.0%
0
2.5%
23
Several times a week 5.0%
26
8.6%
17
9.6%
19
5.9%
1
6.8%
63
Weekly 21.5%
112
29.3%
58
33.3%
66
17.6%
3
25.6%
239
Several times a month 8.8%
46
7.6%
15
10.6%
21
11.8%
2
9.0%
84
Once a month 9.8%
51
11.6%
23
9.6%
19
11.8%
2
10.2%
95
Less than once a month 25.2%
131
23.2%
46
21.7%
43
11.8%
2
23.8%
222
Never 28.1%
146
16.7%
33
10.6%
21
41.2%
7
22.2%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
198
100.0%
198
100.0%
17

933