Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3ASOC

How willing would you be to spend an evening socializing with someone living with a serious mental illness (such as schizophrenia, major depression, Alzheimer's disease)?
  1) Definitely willing
  2) Probably willing
  3) Probably unwilling
  4) Definitely unwilling
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely willing 441 45.5% 45.5% -.92
Probably willing 428 44.2% 89.7% .45
Probably unwilling 85 8.8% 98.5% 1.81
Definitely unwilling 7 .7% 99.2% 3.17
No opinion 8 .8% 100% 4.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely willing 44.4%
44
46.6%
109
44.4%
247
50.0%
37
45.4%
437
Probably willing 48.5%
48
41.9%
98
44.8%
249
41.9%
31
44.2%
426
Probably unwilling 6.1%
6
10.7%
25
8.8%
49
6.8%
5
8.8%
85
Definitely unwilling 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
5
1.4%
1
0.7%
7
No opinion 1.0%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
234
100.0%
556
100.0%
74

963


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Definitely willing 51.1%
159
42.6%
278
45.4%
437
Probably willing 40.2%
125
46.2%
301
44.2%
426
Probably unwilling 7.1%
22
9.7%
63
8.8%
85
Definitely unwilling 0.6%
2
0.8%
5
0.7%
7
No opinion 1.0%
3
0.8%
5
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
652

963


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Definitely willing 38.5%
5
44.7%
88
45.6%
226
45.2%
112
45.2%
431
Probably willing 53.8%
7
43.1%
85
44.2%
219
45.6%
113
44.4%
424
Probably unwilling 0.0%
0
8.1%
16
9.5%
47
8.9%
22
8.9%
85
Definitely unwilling 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
6
No opinion 7.7%
1
2.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
197
100.0%
496
100.0%
248

954


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Definitely willing 49.9%
270
39.0%
78
40.8%
82
35.3%
6
45.5%
436
Probably willing 40.7%
220
51.0%
102
46.8%
94
52.9%
9
44.3%
425
Probably unwilling 8.1%
44
7.5%
15
11.4%
23
11.8%
2
8.8%
84
Definitely unwilling 0.6%
3
1.5%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
No opinion 0.7%
4
1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
200
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

959