Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GINTERNT

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Use the Internet, in general
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 741 77.2% 77.2% -.41
Several times a week 121 12.6% 89.8% .38
Weekly 28 2.9% 92.7% 1.18
Several times a month 20 2.1% 94.8% 1.97
Once a month 10 1% 95.8% 2.76
Less than once a month 21 2.2% 98% 3.56
Never 19 2% 100% 4.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 84.8%
84
81.9%
190
75.9%
420
60.0%
42
77.1%
736
Several times a week 9.1%
9
11.6%
27
13.2%
73
17.1%
12
12.7%
121
Weekly 2.0%
2
3.4%
8
2.9%
16
2.9%
2
2.9%
28
Several times a month 2.0%
2
0.4%
1
2.5%
14
2.9%
2
2.0%
19
Once a month 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.9%
5
2.9%
2
1.0%
10
Less than once a month 2.0%
2
0.4%
1
2.5%
14
5.7%
4
2.2%
21
Never 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.0%
11
8.6%
6
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
232
100.0%
553
100.0%
70

954


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 77.5%
238
77.0%
498
77.1%
736
Several times a week 13.4%
41
12.4%
80
12.7%
121
Weekly 3.3%
10
2.8%
18
2.9%
28
Several times a month 2.3%
7
1.9%
12
2.0%
19
Once a month 1.0%
3
1.1%
7
1.0%
10
Less than once a month 1.6%
5
2.5%
16
2.2%
21
Never 1.0%
3
2.5%
16
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
647

954


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 61.5%
8
67.7%
132
78.1%
386
82.8%
202
77.0%
728
Several times a week 7.7%
1
14.9%
29
12.3%
61
12.3%
30
12.8%
121
Weekly 7.7%
1
4.6%
9
3.0%
15
1.2%
3
3.0%
28
Several times a month 0.0%
0
3.6%
7
1.8%
9
1.6%
4
2.1%
20
Once a month 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
Less than once a month 7.7%
1
4.1%
8
1.8%
9
1.2%
3
2.2%
21
Never 15.4%
2
3.6%
7
1.4%
7
0.8%
2
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
195
100.0%
494
100.0%
244

946


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 78.4%
418
77.0%
154
73.6%
148
88.2%
15
77.3%
735
Several times a week 11.1%
59
15.0%
30
14.9%
30
5.9%
1
12.6%
120
Weekly 3.0%
16
2.0%
4
3.5%
7
5.9%
1
2.9%
28
Several times a month 1.9%
10
2.5%
5
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
20
Once a month 1.3%
7
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Less than once a month 2.8%
15
1.0%
2
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
20
Never 1.5%
8
2.0%
4
3.5%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
200
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

951