Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMAIL

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Send and receive email
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 783 81.9% 81.9% -.36
Several times a week 99 10.4% 92.3% .55
Weekly 24 2.5% 94.8% 1.46
Several times a month 16 1.7% 96.4% 2.37
Once a month 8 .8% 97.3% 3.28
Less than once a month 9 .9% 98.2% 4.19
Never 17 1.8% 100% 5.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 87.9%
87
87.6%
204
80.7%
442
64.3%
45
81.9%
778
Several times a week 7.1%
7
9.0%
21
11.7%
64
10.0%
7
10.4%
99
Weekly 0.0%
0
3.0%
7
2.6%
14
4.3%
3
2.5%
24
Several times a month 3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
7.1%
5
1.6%
15
Once a month 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
4.3%
3
0.8%
8
Less than once a month 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
4.3%
3
0.9%
9
Never 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.2%
12
5.7%
4
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
233
100.0%
548
100.0%
70

950


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 83.2%
257
81.3%
521
81.9%
778
Several times a week 9.7%
30
10.8%
69
10.4%
99
Weekly 2.9%
9
2.3%
15
2.5%
24
Several times a month 1.6%
5
1.6%
10
1.6%
15
Once a month 0.3%
1
1.1%
7
0.8%
8
Less than once a month 1.0%
3
0.9%
6
0.9%
9
Never 1.3%
4
2.0%
13
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
641

950


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 69.2%
9
70.6%
137
83.1%
409
88.5%
215
81.7%
770
Several times a week 0.0%
0
14.4%
28
10.0%
49
9.1%
22
10.5%
99
Weekly 7.7%
1
4.6%
9
2.6%
13
0.4%
1
2.5%
24
Several times a month 0.0%
0
3.6%
7
1.2%
6
1.2%
3
1.7%
16
Once a month 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.8%
4
0.4%
1
1.0%
9
Never 23.1%
3
3.1%
6
1.2%
6
0.4%
1
1.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
194
100.0%
492
100.0%
243

942


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 82.8%
442
82.6%
166
77.7%
153
88.2%
15
81.8%
776
Several times a week 9.4%
50
9.5%
19
14.7%
29
5.9%
1
10.4%
99
Weekly 2.2%
12
1.5%
3
4.1%
8
5.9%
1
2.5%
24
Several times a month 1.9%
10
2.5%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
16
Once a month 0.9%
5
1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Less than once a month 1.1%
6
1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Never 1.7%
9
2.0%
4
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
201
100.0%
197
100.0%
17

949