Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RINTERNT

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Use the Internet for religious/spiritual purposes
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 268 28% 28% -1.05
Several times a week 220 23% 51% -.55
Weekly 118 12.3% 63.4% -.06
Several times a month 102 10.7% 74.1% .43
Once a month 56 5.9% 79.9% .92
Less than once a month 103 10.8% 90.7% 1.41
Never 89 9.3% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 35.7%
35
32.1%
75
27.2%
149
11.4%
8
28.1%
267
Several times a week 29.6%
29
27.4%
64
20.4%
112
18.6%
13
22.9%
218
Weekly 14.3%
14
10.3%
24
13.3%
73
8.6%
6
12.3%
117
Several times a month 14.3%
14
9.8%
23
10.4%
57
10.0%
7
10.6%
101
Once a month 0.0%
0
5.6%
13
6.2%
34
11.4%
8
5.8%
55
Less than once a month 4.1%
4
9.0%
21
12.2%
67
15.7%
11
10.8%
103
Never 2.0%
2
6.0%
14
10.2%
56
24.3%
17
9.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
234
100.0%
548
100.0%
70

950


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 24.7%
76
29.8%
191
28.1%
267
Several times a week 19.8%
61
24.5%
157
22.9%
218
Weekly 11.7%
36
12.6%
81
12.3%
117
Several times a month 11.4%
35
10.3%
66
10.6%
101
Once a month 7.5%
23
5.0%
32
5.8%
55
Less than once a month 14.9%
46
8.9%
57
10.8%
103
Never 10.1%
31
9.0%
58
9.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
642

950


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 15.4%
2
25.5%
49
28.9%
143
28.5%
69
27.9%
263
Several times a week 23.1%
3
23.4%
45
24.0%
119
21.5%
52
23.2%
219
Weekly 7.7%
1
12.5%
24
12.5%
62
12.4%
30
12.4%
117
Several times a month 15.4%
2
9.9%
19
9.3%
46
14.0%
34
10.7%
101
Once a month 0.0%
0
4.2%
8
7.7%
38
4.1%
10
5.9%
56
Less than once a month 23.1%
3
14.1%
27
10.1%
50
9.1%
22
10.8%
102
Never 15.4%
2
10.4%
20
7.5%
37
10.3%
25
8.9%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
192
100.0%
495
100.0%
242

942


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 24.9%
133
29.0%
58
33.7%
66
35.3%
6
27.8%
263
Several times a week 21.3%
114
26.0%
52
23.5%
46
41.2%
7
23.1%
219
Weekly 13.5%
72
12.5%
25
10.2%
20
5.9%
1
12.5%
118
Several times a month 10.7%
57
10.0%
20
11.2%
22
11.8%
2
10.7%
101
Once a month 6.7%
36
5.5%
11
4.6%
9
0.0%
0
5.9%
56
Less than once a month 12.7%
68
9.5%
19
8.2%
16
0.0%
0
10.9%
103
Never 10.1%
54
7.5%
15
8.7%
17
5.9%
1
9.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
200
100.0%
196
100.0%
17

947