Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAYGRACE

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Say grace before meals
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 713 74.3% 74.3% -.45
Several times a week 143 14.9% 89.3% .42
Weekly 26 2.7% 92% 1.29
Several times a month 38 4% 95.9% 2.15
Once a month 10 1% 97% 3.02
Less than once a month 24 2.5% 99.5% 3.89
Never 5 .5% 100% 4.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 78.8%
78
79.6%
187
71.5%
391
73.6%
53
74.4%
709
Several times a week 13.1%
13
13.6%
32
16.1%
88
12.5%
9
14.9%
142
Weekly 1.0%
1
2.6%
6
2.9%
16
4.2%
3
2.7%
26
Several times a month 5.1%
5
2.1%
5
4.2%
23
5.6%
4
3.9%
37
Once a month 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Less than once a month 1.0%
1
1.7%
4
3.3%
18
1.4%
1
2.5%
24
Never 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
2.8%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
547
100.0%
72

953


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 68.2%
208
77.3%
501
74.4%
709
Several times a week 18.0%
55
13.4%
87
14.9%
142
Weekly 3.3%
10
2.5%
16
2.7%
26
Several times a month 4.6%
14
3.5%
23
3.9%
37
Once a month 1.3%
4
0.9%
6
1.0%
10
Less than once a month 3.3%
10
2.2%
14
2.5%
24
Never 1.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
648

953


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 76.9%
10
68.9%
133
78.3%
386
70.7%
174
74.4%
703
Several times a week 7.7%
1
18.1%
35
12.6%
62
17.1%
42
14.8%
140
Weekly 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
3.0%
15
2.4%
6
2.6%
25
Several times a month 0.0%
0
4.7%
9
4.1%
20
3.7%
9
4.0%
38
Once a month 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.8%
4
1.6%
4
1.1%
10
Less than once a month 15.4%
2
3.6%
7
1.2%
6
3.7%
9
2.5%
24
Never 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
193
100.0%
493
100.0%
246

945


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 67.9%
361
81.0%
162
85.6%
172
70.6%
12
74.4%
707
Several times a week 17.5%
93
11.5%
23
10.4%
21
17.6%
3
14.7%
140
Weekly 4.1%
22
1.5%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
26
Several times a month 5.3%
28
3.0%
6
1.5%
3
5.9%
1
4.0%
38
Once a month 0.8%
4
1.5%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
Less than once a month 3.8%
20
1.0%
2
0.5%
1
5.9%
1
2.5%
24
Never 0.8%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
200
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

950