Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PASTSUPG

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Meet with other ministers in a pastoral support group or peer group
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 29 3% 3% -2.63
Several times a week 27 2.8% 5.8% -1.95
Weekly 137 14.2% 20% -1.27
Several times a month 135 14% 33.9% -.58
Once a month 289 29.9% 63.8% .1
Less than once a month 234 24.2% 88% .78
Never 116 12% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.0%
1
3.4%
8
3.2%
18
2.7%
2
3.0%
29
Several times a week 5.1%
5
5.1%
12
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
2.8%
27
Weekly 21.2%
21
11.5%
27
14.1%
78
15.1%
11
14.3%
137
Several times a month 14.1%
14
14.1%
33
13.9%
77
13.7%
10
13.9%
134
Once a month 29.3%
29
29.1%
68
30.8%
171
24.7%
18
29.8%
286
Less than once a month 23.2%
23
27.4%
64
22.9%
127
24.7%
18
24.1%
232
Never 6.1%
6
9.4%
22
13.3%
74
19.2%
14
12.1%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
234
100.0%
555
100.0%
73

961


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 3.2%
10
2.9%
19
3.0%
29
Several times a week 2.3%
7
3.1%
20
2.8%
27
Weekly 12.0%
37
15.3%
100
14.3%
137
Several times a month 13.6%
42
14.1%
92
13.9%
134
Once a month 30.7%
95
29.3%
191
29.8%
286
Less than once a month 25.2%
78
23.6%
154
24.1%
232
Never 12.9%
40
11.7%
76
12.1%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
652

961


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 7.7%
1
1.0%
2
3.2%
16
3.7%
9
2.9%
28
Several times a week 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
3.2%
16
3.3%
8
2.8%
27
Weekly 7.7%
1
16.2%
32
14.5%
72
12.2%
30
14.2%
135
Several times a month 23.1%
3
13.7%
27
13.7%
68
15.0%
37
14.2%
135
Once a month 7.7%
1
27.4%
54
33.4%
166
26.4%
65
30.0%
286
Less than once a month 46.2%
6
27.4%
54
22.5%
112
23.6%
58
24.1%
230
Never 7.7%
1
12.7%
25
9.5%
47
15.9%
39
11.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
197
100.0%
497
100.0%
246

953


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 3.2%
17
3.5%
7
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
28
Several times a week 2.2%
12
3.5%
7
4.0%
8
0.0%
0
2.8%
27
Weekly 13.0%
70
13.4%
27
16.4%
33
29.4%
5
14.1%
135
Several times a month 14.8%
80
11.9%
24
14.4%
29
5.9%
1
14.0%
134
Once a month 26.9%
145
34.3%
69
33.8%
68
29.4%
5
30.0%
287
Less than once a month 25.6%
138
23.9%
48
21.4%
43
23.5%
4
24.3%
233
Never 14.3%
77
9.5%
19
8.0%
16
11.8%
2
11.9%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
201
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

958