Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IDPCUSA

Listed below are a number of statements concerning church membership. For each, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement by checking the box in the appropriate column. Being part of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) is an important part of my identity as a Christian.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 439 45.3% 45.3% -.85
Agree 399 41.2% 86.5% .25
Neutral or not sure 53 5.5% 92% 1.34
Disagree 67 6.9% 98.9% 2.44
Strongly disagree 11 1.1% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.4%
43
43.2%
101
44.8%
249
58.1%
43
45.3%
436
Agree 37.4%
37
43.6%
102
42.1%
234
31.1%
23
41.1%
396
Neutral or not sure 10.1%
10
6.8%
16
4.7%
26
1.4%
1
5.5%
53
Disagree 8.1%
8
5.6%
13
7.2%
40
8.1%
6
7.0%
67
Strongly disagree 1.0%
1
0.9%
2
1.3%
7
1.4%
1
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
234
100.0%
556
100.0%
74

963


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.7%
154
43.2%
282
45.3%
436
Agree 39.0%
121
42.1%
275
41.1%
396
Neutral or not sure 4.2%
13
6.1%
40
5.5%
53
Disagree 6.5%
20
7.2%
47
7.0%
67
Strongly disagree 0.6%
2
1.4%
9
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
653

963


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.8%
7
39.9%
79
43.1%
214
53.4%
132
45.2%
432
Agree 15.4%
2
45.5%
90
44.7%
222
32.0%
79
41.2%
393
Neutral or not sure 23.1%
3
5.6%
11
5.4%
27
4.9%
12
5.5%
53
Disagree 7.7%
1
7.6%
15
5.6%
28
9.3%
23
7.0%
67
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.2%
6
0.4%
1
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
198
100.0%
497
100.0%
247

955


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.0%
297
33.5%
68
32.0%
64
29.4%
5
45.2%
434
Agree 37.0%
200
45.8%
93
47.0%
94
47.1%
8
41.1%
395
Neutral or not sure 3.0%
16
8.9%
18
8.5%
17
11.8%
2
5.5%
53
Disagree 4.3%
23
10.8%
22
10.0%
20
11.8%
2
7.0%
67
Strongly disagree 0.7%
4
1.0%
2
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
203
100.0%
200
100.0%
17

960