Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LOYALDEN

Listed below are a number of statements concerning church membership. For each, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement by checking the box in the appropriate column. While they may have disagreements from time to time, Christians should remain loyal to one denomination throughout their adult lives.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 37 3.8% 3.8% -2.22
Agree 217 22.4% 26.3% -1.22
Neutral or not sure 291 30.1% 56.4% -.21
Disagree 353 36.5% 92.9% .8
Strongly disagree 69 7.1% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.1%
5
4.3%
10
2.2%
12
13.5%
10
3.9%
37
Agree 17.2%
17
19.6%
46
25.5%
141
16.2%
12
22.5%
216
Neutral or not sure 27.3%
27
28.9%
68
30.6%
169
33.8%
25
30.1%
289
Disagree 44.4%
44
39.6%
93
34.4%
190
31.1%
23
36.4%
350
Strongly disagree 6.1%
6
7.7%
18
7.4%
41
5.4%
4
7.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
553
100.0%
74

961


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
10
4.1%
27
3.9%
37
Agree 16.5%
51
25.3%
165
22.5%
216
Neutral or not sure 30.1%
93
30.1%
196
30.1%
289
Disagree 42.4%
131
33.6%
219
36.4%
350
Strongly disagree 7.8%
24
6.9%
45
7.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
652

961


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
1
5.6%
11
2.8%
14
4.5%
11
3.9%
37
Agree 41.7%
5
17.2%
34
23.4%
116
23.1%
57
22.2%
212
Neutral or not sure 8.3%
1
32.3%
64
31.0%
154
27.9%
69
30.2%
288
Disagree 41.7%
5
35.4%
70
37.3%
185
36.0%
89
36.6%
349
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
9.6%
19
5.4%
27
8.5%
21
7.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
198
100.0%
496
100.0%
247

953


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
23
3.5%
7
3.0%
6
5.9%
1
3.9%
37
Agree 26.6%
143
13.9%
28
19.4%
39
23.5%
4
22.3%
214
Neutral or not sure 27.9%
150
35.1%
71
30.8%
62
35.3%
6
30.2%
289
Disagree 36.1%
194
39.6%
80
36.3%
73
17.6%
3
36.5%
350
Strongly disagree 5.2%
28
7.9%
16
10.4%
21
17.6%
3
7.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
202
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

958