Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENOMSAT

Listed below are a number of statements concerning church membership. For each, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement by checking the box in the appropriate column. There are several other denominations where I could belong and be just as satisfied.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 79 8.2% 8.2% -1.68
Agree 390 40.4% 48.6% -.74
Neutral or not sure 203 21% 69.6% .2
Disagree 249 25.8% 95.3% 1.14
Strongly disagree 45 4.7% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
10
8.5%
20
7.8%
43
8.1%
6
8.2%
79
Agree 40.4%
40
39.1%
92
41.1%
227
35.1%
26
40.1%
385
Neutral or not sure 20.2%
20
20.9%
49
21.4%
118
21.6%
16
21.1%
203
Disagree 25.3%
25
28.5%
67
25.0%
138
24.3%
18
25.8%
248
Strongly disagree 4.0%
4
3.0%
7
4.7%
26
10.8%
8
4.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
552
100.0%
74

960


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
23
8.6%
56
8.2%
79
Agree 33.3%
103
43.3%
282
40.1%
385
Neutral or not sure 22.7%
70
20.4%
133
21.1%
203
Disagree 32.0%
99
22.9%
149
25.8%
248
Strongly disagree 4.5%
14
4.8%
31
4.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
651

960


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
10.6%
21
7.1%
35
8.5%
21
8.1%
77
Agree 41.7%
5
36.9%
73
42.1%
209
40.7%
100
40.7%
387
Neutral or not sure 25.0%
3
27.3%
54
19.8%
98
17.5%
43
20.8%
198
Disagree 33.3%
4
19.7%
39
26.8%
133
28.5%
70
25.8%
246
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
5.6%
11
4.2%
21
4.9%
12
4.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
198
100.0%
496
100.0%
246

952


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
30
12.4%
25
11.5%
23
5.9%
1
8.3%
79
Agree 40.3%
217
38.8%
78
42.5%
85
29.4%
5
40.2%
385
Neutral or not sure 18.7%
101
25.4%
51
21.0%
42
41.2%
7
21.0%
201
Disagree 29.7%
160
20.9%
42
20.5%
41
23.5%
4
25.8%
247
Strongly disagree 5.8%
31
2.5%
5
4.5%
9
0.0%
0
4.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
201
100.0%
200
100.0%
17

957