Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MISPCUSA

Listed below are a number of statements concerning church membership. For each, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement by checking the box in the appropriate column. The Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) has a clearer understanding of the church's mission in the world today than do most other denominations.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 48 5% 5% -2.12
Agree 221 22.8% 27.8% -1.14
Neutral or not sure 299 30.9% 58.6% -.16
Disagree 329 34% 92.6% .82
Strongly disagree 72 7.4% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
2
5.5%
13
4.1%
23
13.5%
10
5.0%
48
Agree 21.2%
21
18.7%
44
24.0%
133
29.7%
22
22.8%
220
Neutral or not sure 34.3%
34
32.8%
77
29.9%
166
27.0%
20
30.8%
297
Disagree 34.3%
34
34.9%
82
35.0%
194
21.6%
16
33.9%
326
Strongly disagree 8.1%
8
8.1%
19
7.0%
39
8.1%
6
7.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
555
100.0%
74

963


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
14
5.2%
34
5.0%
48
Agree 21.3%
66
23.6%
154
22.8%
220
Neutral or not sure 33.9%
105
29.4%
192
30.8%
297
Disagree 34.2%
106
33.7%
220
33.9%
326
Strongly disagree 6.1%
19
8.1%
53
7.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
653

963


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
1
3.5%
7
5.0%
25
6.1%
15
5.0%
48
Agree 15.4%
2
22.2%
44
24.1%
120
21.1%
52
22.8%
218
Neutral or not sure 38.5%
5
37.4%
74
31.2%
155
25.1%
62
31.0%
296
Disagree 23.1%
3
29.3%
58
33.2%
165
38.9%
96
33.7%
322
Strongly disagree 15.4%
2
7.6%
15
6.4%
32
8.9%
22
7.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
198
100.0%
497
100.0%
247

955


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
27
5.0%
10
5.0%
10
5.9%
1
5.0%
48
Agree 28.3%
153
16.8%
34
14.9%
30
11.8%
2
22.8%
219
Neutral or not sure 33.5%
181
28.7%
58
26.4%
53
17.6%
3
30.7%
295
Disagree 28.5%
154
37.1%
75
43.8%
88
52.9%
9
34.0%
326
Strongly disagree 4.6%
25
12.4%
25
10.0%
20
11.8%
2
7.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
202
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

960