Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXCITFUT

Listed below are a number of statements concerning church membership. For each, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement by checking the box in the appropriate column. I have a sense of excitement about the future of my congregation.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 309 32.2% 32.2% -1.06
Agree 403 42% 74.2% -.07
Neutral or not sure 145 15.1% 89.4% .92
Disagree 78 8.1% 97.5% 1.91
Strongly disagree 24 2.5% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.7%
35
38.2%
89
29.1%
160
34.2%
25
32.4%
309
Agree 43.9%
43
39.1%
91
43.0%
236
39.7%
29
41.9%
399
Neutral or not sure 10.2%
10
13.7%
32
15.8%
87
20.5%
15
15.1%
144
Disagree 8.2%
8
6.4%
15
9.1%
50
5.5%
4
8.1%
77
Strongly disagree 2.0%
2
2.6%
6
2.9%
16
0.0%
0
2.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
233
100.0%
549
100.0%
73

953


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.6%
96
32.8%
213
32.4%
309
Agree 43.8%
133
41.0%
266
41.9%
399
Neutral or not sure 13.2%
40
16.0%
104
15.1%
144
Disagree 8.2%
25
8.0%
52
8.1%
77
Strongly disagree 3.3%
10
2.2%
14
2.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
649

953


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
3
26.4%
51
34.1%
169
34.1%
84
32.5%
307
Agree 33.3%
4
40.4%
78
42.4%
210
42.3%
104
41.9%
396
Neutral or not sure 25.0%
3
18.7%
36
14.1%
70
13.8%
34
15.1%
143
Disagree 16.7%
2
10.4%
20
7.9%
39
6.5%
16
8.1%
77
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
4.1%
8
1.4%
7
3.3%
8
2.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
193
100.0%
495
100.0%
246

946


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.8%
153
35.1%
71
38.5%
77
23.5%
4
32.1%
305
Agree 45.9%
244
34.2%
69
39.0%
78
52.9%
9
42.1%
400
Neutral or not sure 15.2%
81
20.3%
41
11.0%
22
5.9%
1
15.2%
145
Disagree 7.1%
38
8.4%
17
9.5%
19
17.6%
3
8.1%
77
Strongly disagree 3.0%
16
2.0%
4
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
202
100.0%
200
100.0%
17

951