Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3BJOB

How willing would you be to work closely on a job with someone who had a serious mental illness?
  1) Definitely willing
  2) Probably willing
  3) Probably unwilling
  4) Definitely unwilling
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely willing 245 25.4% 25.4% -1.29
Probably willing 462 47.8% 73.2% -.07
Probably unwilling 223 23.1% 96.3% 1.14
Definitely unwilling 27 2.8% 99.1% 2.36
No opinion 9 .9% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely willing 25.3%
25
26.0%
60
25.7%
143
20.3%
15
25.3%
243
Probably willing 44.4%
44
50.2%
116
47.1%
262
51.4%
38
47.9%
460
Probably unwilling 27.3%
27
19.5%
45
23.4%
130
25.7%
19
23.0%
221
Definitely unwilling 3.0%
3
3.9%
9
2.3%
13
2.7%
2
2.8%
27
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
231
100.0%
556
100.0%
74

960


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Definitely willing 29.9%
92
23.2%
151
25.3%
243
Probably willing 47.1%
145
48.3%
315
47.9%
460
Probably unwilling 21.4%
66
23.8%
155
23.0%
221
Definitely unwilling 1.0%
3
3.7%
24
2.8%
27
No opinion 0.6%
2
1.1%
7
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
652

960


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Definitely willing 30.8%
4
28.9%
57
24.9%
123
22.6%
56
25.2%
240
Probably willing 38.5%
5
44.7%
88
48.6%
240
50.4%
125
48.1%
458
Probably unwilling 30.8%
4
21.3%
42
22.7%
112
24.6%
61
23.0%
219
Definitely unwilling 0.0%
0
3.0%
6
2.8%
14
2.4%
6
2.7%
26
No opinion 0.0%
0
2.0%
4
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
197
100.0%
494
100.0%
248

952


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Definitely willing 28.9%
156
22.0%
44
18.4%
37
29.4%
5
25.3%
242
Probably willing 49.0%
264
44.5%
89
50.2%
101
35.3%
6
48.1%
460
Probably unwilling 20.2%
109
28.5%
57
23.4%
47
35.3%
6
22.9%
219
Definitely unwilling 1.1%
6
3.0%
6
7.5%
15
0.0%
0
2.8%
27
No opinion 0.7%
4
2.0%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
200
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

957