Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FUTPCUSA

Listed below are a number of statements concerning church membership. For each, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement by checking the box in the appropriate column. I have a sense of excitement about the future of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.).
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 59 6.1% 6.1% -1.94
Agree 258 26.7% 32.8% -1
Neutral or not sure 306 31.6% 64.4% -.05
Disagree 264 27.3% 91.7% .9
Strongly disagree 80 8.3% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
8
5.1%
12
5.4%
30
12.2%
9
6.1%
59
Agree 25.3%
25
29.4%
69
25.5%
141
27.0%
20
26.5%
255
Neutral or not sure 31.3%
31
26.0%
61
33.6%
186
36.5%
27
31.7%
305
Disagree 29.3%
29
28.9%
68
27.3%
151
18.9%
14
27.3%
262
Strongly disagree 6.1%
6
10.6%
25
8.1%
45
5.4%
4
8.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
553
100.0%
74

961


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
19
6.1%
40
6.1%
59
Agree 31.4%
97
24.2%
158
26.5%
255
Neutral or not sure 31.4%
97
31.9%
208
31.7%
305
Disagree 24.9%
77
28.4%
185
27.3%
262
Strongly disagree 6.1%
19
9.4%
61
8.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
652

961


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
1
6.6%
13
5.2%
26
7.3%
18
6.1%
58
Agree 25.0%
3
27.3%
54
28.8%
143
22.7%
56
26.9%
256
Neutral or not sure 50.0%
6
29.8%
59
33.1%
164
29.6%
73
31.7%
302
Disagree 16.7%
2
25.3%
50
26.6%
132
30.8%
76
27.3%
260
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
11.1%
22
6.3%
31
9.7%
24
8.1%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
198
100.0%
496
100.0%
247

953


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
41
5.4%
11
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
6.0%
58
Agree 33.2%
179
18.3%
37
16.4%
33
29.4%
5
26.5%
254
Neutral or not sure 33.8%
182
28.2%
57
29.4%
59
41.2%
7
31.8%
305
Disagree 21.9%
118
35.6%
72
34.3%
69
23.5%
4
27.4%
263
Strongly disagree 3.5%
19
12.4%
25
16.9%
34
5.9%
1
8.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
202
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

959