Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GPARBEN

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each statement. Gay partners who make a legal commitment to each other should be entitled to the same rights and benefits as couples in traditional marriages.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 352 36.4% 36.4% -.97
Agree 278 28.7% 65.1% -.27
Neutral or not sure 81 8.4% 73.5% .42
Disagree 117 12.1% 85.6% 1.12
Strongly disagree 139 14.4% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.3%
26
38.5%
90
37.0%
205
36.5%
27
36.2%
348
Agree 30.3%
30
25.2%
59
30.0%
166
28.4%
21
28.7%
276
Neutral or not sure 15.2%
15
7.7%
18
7.0%
39
12.2%
9
8.4%
81
Disagree 12.1%
12
12.8%
30
12.3%
68
9.5%
7
12.2%
117
Strongly disagree 16.2%
16
15.8%
37
13.7%
76
13.5%
10
14.5%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
234
100.0%
554
100.0%
74

961


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.4%
162
28.5%
186
36.2%
348
Agree 24.9%
77
30.5%
199
28.7%
276
Neutral or not sure 7.1%
22
9.0%
59
8.4%
81
Disagree 9.1%
28
13.7%
89
12.2%
117
Strongly disagree 6.5%
20
18.3%
119
14.5%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
652

961


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.2%
6
31.3%
62
34.6%
172
44.7%
110
36.7%
350
Agree 30.8%
4
29.3%
58
28.4%
141
29.3%
72
28.8%
275
Neutral or not sure 7.7%
1
10.1%
20
8.9%
44
5.7%
14
8.3%
79
Disagree 0.0%
0
11.1%
22
13.1%
65
11.0%
27
11.9%
114
Strongly disagree 15.4%
2
18.2%
36
15.1%
75
9.3%
23
14.3%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
198
100.0%
497
100.0%
246

954


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.3%
282
23.3%
47
5.0%
10
52.9%
9
36.3%
348
Agree 31.4%
169
34.7%
70
17.4%
35
11.8%
2
28.8%
276
Neutral or not sure 6.7%
36
7.9%
16
13.4%
27
11.8%
2
8.4%
81
Disagree 5.9%
32
14.4%
29
27.4%
55
5.9%
1
12.2%
117
Strongly disagree 3.7%
20
19.8%
40
36.8%
74
17.6%
3
14.3%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
202
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

959