Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SSUNION

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each statement. Presbyterian ministers should be prohibited from performing ceremonies that bless the union between two people of the same sex.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 248 25.6% 25.6% -1.36
Agree 126 13% 38.6% -.73
Neutral or not sure 106 11% 49.6% -.1
Disagree 206 21.3% 70.9% .53
Strongly disagree 282 29.1% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.3%
30
32.5%
76
22.9%
127
18.9%
14
25.7%
247
Agree 13.1%
13
12.8%
30
13.0%
72
14.9%
11
13.1%
126
Neutral or not sure 11.1%
11
7.7%
18
11.7%
65
14.9%
11
10.9%
105
Disagree 25.3%
25
16.2%
38
22.9%
127
21.6%
16
21.4%
206
Strongly disagree 20.2%
20
30.8%
72
29.5%
164
29.7%
22
28.9%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
234
100.0%
555
100.0%
74

962


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.7%
33
32.8%
214
25.7%
247
Agree 10.7%
33
14.2%
93
13.1%
126
Neutral or not sure 10.7%
33
11.0%
72
10.9%
105
Disagree 25.6%
79
19.4%
127
21.4%
206
Strongly disagree 42.4%
131
22.5%
147
28.9%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
653

962


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.4%
2
28.8%
57
27.9%
139
18.7%
46
25.5%
244
Agree 0.0%
0
10.6%
21
13.5%
67
13.4%
33
12.7%
121
Neutral or not sure 15.4%
2
15.2%
30
9.2%
46
10.6%
26
10.9%
104
Disagree 15.4%
2
21.2%
42
22.1%
110
20.7%
51
21.5%
205
Strongly disagree 53.8%
7
24.2%
48
27.3%
136
36.6%
90
29.4%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
198
100.0%
498
100.0%
246

955


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.3%
50
34.7%
70
60.2%
121
29.4%
5
25.6%
246
Agree 8.5%
46
17.8%
36
20.9%
42
11.8%
2
13.1%
126
Neutral or not sure 11.7%
63
10.9%
22
9.5%
19
5.9%
1
10.9%
105
Disagree 28.5%
154
19.3%
39
4.0%
8
5.9%
1
21.0%
202
Strongly disagree 42.0%
227
17.3%
35
5.5%
11
47.1%
8
29.3%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
202
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

960