Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


UNIONCER

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each statement. It should be OK for two people of the same sex to hold a union ceremony in a Presbyterian church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 242 25.1% 25.1% -1.26
Agree 212 21.9% 47% -.62
Neutral or not sure 110 11.4% 58.4% .02
Disagree 143 14.8% 73.2% .66
Strongly disagree 259 26.8% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.2%
15
26.2%
61
25.3%
140
31.1%
23
24.9%
239
Agree 29.3%
29
18.0%
42
22.7%
126
18.9%
14
22.0%
211
Neutral or not sure 9.1%
9
8.6%
20
12.6%
70
13.5%
10
11.4%
109
Disagree 17.2%
17
14.6%
34
14.1%
78
18.9%
14
14.9%
143
Strongly disagree 29.3%
29
32.6%
76
25.3%
140
17.6%
13
26.9%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
233
100.0%
554
100.0%
74

960


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.3%
115
19.0%
124
24.9%
239
Agree 26.6%
82
19.8%
129
22.0%
211
Neutral or not sure 10.4%
32
11.8%
77
11.4%
109
Disagree 13.3%
41
15.6%
102
14.9%
143
Strongly disagree 12.3%
38
33.7%
220
26.9%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
652

960


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.5%
5
19.2%
38
24.5%
122
31.0%
76
25.3%
241
Agree 23.1%
3
23.2%
46
20.7%
103
24.5%
60
22.2%
212
Neutral or not sure 15.4%
2
16.2%
32
9.9%
49
9.8%
24
11.2%
107
Disagree 7.7%
1
8.6%
17
16.7%
83
15.5%
38
14.6%
139
Strongly disagree 15.4%
2
32.8%
65
28.2%
140
19.2%
47
26.7%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
198
100.0%
497
100.0%
245

953


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.5%
197
13.5%
27
4.0%
8
52.9%
9
25.2%
241
Agree 29.4%
159
19.0%
38
5.0%
10
5.9%
1
21.7%
208
Neutral or not sure 13.1%
71
12.5%
25
6.0%
12
5.9%
1
11.4%
109
Disagree 10.9%
59
18.0%
36
23.9%
48
0.0%
0
14.9%
143
Strongly disagree 10.0%
54
37.0%
74
61.2%
123
35.3%
6
26.8%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
200
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

958