Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAMESEX

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each statement. In general, a person who has sex with someone of the same sex is committing a sin.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 225 23.4% 23.4% -1.37
Agree 161 16.7% 40.1% -.7
Neutral or not sure 140 14.5% 54.6% -.04
Disagree 206 21.4% 76% .62
Strongly disagree 231 24% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.3%
28
28.3%
66
21.0%
116
19.4%
14
23.4%
224
Agree 17.2%
17
19.3%
45
16.1%
89
13.9%
10
16.8%
161
Neutral or not sure 17.2%
17
9.0%
21
15.7%
87
20.8%
15
14.6%
140
Disagree 21.2%
21
18.9%
44
21.9%
121
23.6%
17
21.2%
203
Strongly disagree 16.2%
16
24.5%
57
25.3%
140
22.2%
16
23.9%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
233
100.0%
553
100.0%
72

957


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.8%
27
30.3%
197
23.4%
224
Agree 13.0%
40
18.6%
121
16.8%
161
Neutral or not sure 13.4%
41
15.2%
99
14.6%
140
Disagree 25.7%
79
19.1%
124
21.2%
203
Strongly disagree 39.1%
120
16.8%
109
23.9%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
650

957


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
1
30.1%
59
24.0%
119
16.7%
41
23.2%
220
Agree 0.0%
0
12.2%
24
20.2%
100
13.9%
34
16.6%
158
Neutral or not sure 30.8%
4
18.4%
36
12.9%
64
13.9%
34
14.5%
138
Disagree 15.4%
2
19.9%
39
20.6%
102
25.3%
62
21.6%
205
Strongly disagree 46.2%
6
19.4%
38
22.4%
111
30.2%
74
24.1%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
196
100.0%
496
100.0%
245

950


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
35
31.8%
64
60.0%
120
23.5%
4
23.3%
223
Agree 12.6%
68
22.4%
45
23.0%
46
11.8%
2
16.8%
161
Neutral or not sure 14.8%
80
19.4%
39
9.0%
18
5.9%
1
14.4%
138
Disagree 29.9%
161
16.9%
34
4.5%
9
11.8%
2
21.5%
206
Strongly disagree 36.2%
195
9.5%
19
3.5%
7
47.1%
8
23.9%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
201
100.0%
200
100.0%
17

957