Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SSMARRY

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each statement. Same-sex couples should be allowed to marry.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 233 24.2% 24.2% -1.33
Agree 171 17.8% 42% -.68
Neutral or not sure 128 13.3% 55.3% -.03
Disagree 174 18.1% 73.4% .61
Strongly disagree 256 26.6% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.3%
15
28.4%
66
23.6%
130
24.3%
18
24.0%
229
Agree 18.4%
18
14.7%
34
19.6%
108
13.5%
10
17.8%
170
Neutral or not sure 19.4%
19
10.8%
25
12.1%
67
21.6%
16
13.3%
127
Disagree 19.4%
19
15.9%
37
19.0%
105
17.6%
13
18.2%
174
Strongly disagree 27.6%
27
30.2%
70
25.7%
142
23.0%
17
26.8%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
232
100.0%
552
100.0%
74

956


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.7%
113
17.9%
116
24.0%
229
Agree 23.1%
71
15.3%
99
17.8%
170
Neutral or not sure 13.3%
41
13.3%
86
13.3%
127
Disagree 13.6%
42
20.4%
132
18.2%
174
Strongly disagree 13.3%
41
33.2%
215
26.8%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
648

956


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.8%
4
19.3%
38
23.4%
116
30.3%
74
24.4%
232
Agree 15.4%
2
17.3%
34
18.2%
90
17.6%
43
17.8%
169
Neutral or not sure 23.1%
3
17.3%
34
11.7%
58
12.7%
31
13.3%
126
Disagree 7.7%
1
12.7%
25
19.6%
97
20.5%
50
18.2%
173
Strongly disagree 23.1%
3
33.5%
66
27.1%
134
18.9%
46
26.2%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
197
100.0%
495
100.0%
244

949


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.9%
193
13.1%
26
2.0%
4
47.1%
8
24.2%
231
Agree 24.7%
133
14.1%
28
2.5%
5
11.8%
2
17.6%
168
Neutral or not sure 15.2%
82
16.1%
32
7.0%
14
0.0%
0
13.4%
128
Disagree 14.5%
78
21.6%
43
25.4%
51
11.8%
2
18.2%
174
Strongly disagree 9.7%
52
35.2%
70
63.2%
127
29.4%
5
26.6%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
199
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

955