Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GAYORDIN

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each statement. Decisions on ordination to the ministry of the Word and Sacrament of sexually active gay and lesbian persons should be left for each presbytery to make on a case-by-case basis.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 210 21.7% 21.7% -1.35
Agree 218 22.5% 44.3% -.72
Neutral or not sure 71 7.3% 51.6% -.08
Disagree 171 17.7% 69.3% .55
Strongly disagree 297 30.7% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
11
18.0%
42
23.6%
131
32.4%
24
21.6%
208
Agree 23.2%
23
18.9%
44
24.1%
134
21.6%
16
22.6%
217
Neutral or not sure 9.1%
9
7.3%
17
6.8%
38
6.8%
5
7.2%
69
Disagree 23.2%
23
21.0%
49
16.4%
91
10.8%
8
17.8%
171
Strongly disagree 33.3%
33
34.8%
81
29.0%
161
28.4%
21
30.8%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
233
100.0%
555
100.0%
74

961


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.6%
88
18.4%
120
21.6%
208
Agree 28.2%
87
19.9%
130
22.6%
217
Neutral or not sure 8.8%
27
6.4%
42
7.2%
69
Disagree 16.6%
51
18.4%
120
17.8%
171
Strongly disagree 17.9%
55
36.9%
241
30.8%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
653

961


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.4%
2
17.3%
34
20.7%
103
28.5%
70
21.9%
209
Agree 46.2%
6
24.9%
49
20.7%
103
24.4%
60
22.9%
218
Neutral or not sure 0.0%
0
8.1%
16
7.0%
35
7.7%
19
7.3%
70
Disagree 30.8%
4
17.8%
35
18.3%
91
15.0%
37
17.5%
167
Strongly disagree 7.7%
1
32.0%
63
33.3%
166
24.4%
60
30.4%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
197
100.0%
498
100.0%
246

954


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.7%
171
11.4%
23
3.5%
7
41.2%
7
21.7%
208
Agree 30.4%
164
15.8%
32
9.5%
19
11.8%
2
22.6%
217
Neutral or not sure 8.5%
46
6.4%
13
5.5%
11
0.0%
0
7.3%
70
Disagree 15.9%
86
23.8%
48
17.4%
35
5.9%
1
17.7%
170
Strongly disagree 13.5%
73
42.6%
86
64.2%
129
41.2%
7
30.7%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
202
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

960