Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADPTCHLD

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each statement. Same-sex couples should be allowed to adopt children.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 298 30.9% 30.9% -1.07
Agree 273 28.3% 59.2% -.37
Neutral or not sure 125 13% 72.1% .33
Disagree 124 12.8% 85% 1.03
Strongly disagree 145 15% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.3%
25
31.8%
74
30.7%
170
35.1%
26
30.8%
295
Agree 25.3%
25
25.8%
60
30.6%
169
23.0%
17
28.3%
271
Neutral or not sure 21.2%
21
12.4%
29
11.6%
64
13.5%
10
12.9%
124
Disagree 18.2%
18
15.5%
36
11.6%
64
8.1%
6
12.9%
124
Strongly disagree 10.1%
10
14.6%
34
15.6%
86
20.3%
15
15.1%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
233
100.0%
553
100.0%
74

959


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.1%
148
22.6%
147
30.8%
295
Agree 27.3%
84
28.7%
187
28.3%
271
Neutral or not sure 9.7%
30
14.4%
94
12.9%
124
Disagree 6.8%
21
15.8%
103
12.9%
124
Strongly disagree 8.1%
25
18.4%
120
15.1%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
651

959


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.8%
7
25.4%
50
30.4%
151
35.8%
88
31.1%
296
Agree 23.1%
3
27.9%
55
26.4%
131
32.9%
81
28.4%
270
Neutral or not sure 0.0%
0
16.2%
32
13.1%
65
10.2%
25
12.8%
122
Disagree 7.7%
1
9.6%
19
14.5%
72
12.2%
30
12.8%
122
Strongly disagree 15.4%
2
20.8%
41
15.5%
77
8.9%
22
14.9%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
197
100.0%
496
100.0%
246

952


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.6%
246
16.9%
34
4.5%
9
41.2%
7
30.9%
296
Agree 33.6%
181
29.4%
59
13.4%
27
17.6%
3
28.2%
270
Neutral or not sure 10.2%
55
16.9%
34
16.4%
33
17.6%
3
13.0%
125
Disagree 5.4%
29
20.4%
41
26.9%
54
0.0%
0
12.9%
124
Strongly disagree 5.2%
28
16.4%
33
38.8%
78
23.5%
4
14.9%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
201
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

958