Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GAYPASTR

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each statement. I would be comfortable with a pastor who is gay or lesbian.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 270 28% 28% -1.17
Agree 230 23.8% 51.8% -.51
Neutral or not sure 122 12.6% 64.5% .15
Disagree 132 13.7% 78.1% .8
Strongly disagree 211 21.9% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.2%
22
28.4%
66
29.2%
162
23.0%
17
27.8%
267
Agree 25.3%
25
19.8%
46
25.3%
140
24.3%
18
23.9%
229
Neutral or not sure 18.2%
18
11.6%
27
11.2%
62
18.9%
14
12.6%
121
Disagree 13.1%
13
14.2%
33
14.1%
78
10.8%
8
13.8%
132
Strongly disagree 21.2%
21
25.9%
60
20.2%
112
23.0%
17
21.9%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
232
100.0%
554
100.0%
74

959


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.5%
131
20.9%
136
27.8%
267
Agree 22.4%
69
24.6%
160
23.9%
229
Neutral or not sure 14.3%
44
11.8%
77
12.6%
121
Disagree 10.7%
33
15.2%
99
13.8%
132
Strongly disagree 10.1%
31
27.5%
179
21.9%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
651

959


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.8%
7
23.5%
46
27.3%
136
33.1%
81
28.4%
270
Agree 30.8%
4
22.4%
44
23.7%
118
25.3%
62
23.9%
228
Neutral or not sure 7.7%
1
17.9%
35
11.2%
56
11.0%
27
12.5%
119
Disagree 0.0%
0
10.7%
21
14.9%
74
14.3%
35
13.7%
130
Strongly disagree 7.7%
1
25.5%
50
22.9%
114
16.3%
40
21.5%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
196
100.0%
498
100.0%
245

952


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.2%
228
15.0%
30
2.5%
5
35.3%
6
28.1%
269
Agree 29.3%
158
24.5%
49
8.5%
17
17.6%
3
23.7%
227
Neutral or not sure 12.4%
67
10.5%
21
15.9%
32
5.9%
1
12.6%
121
Disagree 10.2%
55
18.5%
37
18.9%
38
11.8%
2
13.8%
132
Strongly disagree 5.9%
32
31.5%
63
54.2%
109
29.4%
5
21.8%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
200
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

958