Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GAYDEAC

Would you personally like to see the PC(USA) permit sexually active gay and lesbian persons to be ordained to the office of deacon?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Not sure
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 400 41.7% 41.7% -.99
Yes, probably 132 13.8% 55.4% -.4
Not sure 61 6.4% 61.8% .18
No, probably not 98 10.2% 72% .76
No, definitely not 269 28% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 39.4%
39
40.1%
93
42.7%
237
41.9%
31
41.7%
400
Yes, probably 10.1%
10
8.6%
20
16.0%
89
17.6%
13
13.8%
132
Not sure 9.1%
9
7.8%
18
5.6%
31
4.1%
3
6.4%
61
No, probably not 11.1%
11
10.3%
24
9.7%
54
12.2%
9
10.2%
98
No, definitely not 30.3%
30
33.2%
77
25.9%
144
24.3%
18
28.0%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
232
100.0%
555
100.0%
74

960


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 59.7%
184
33.1%
216
41.7%
400
Yes, probably 14.0%
43
13.7%
89
13.8%
132
Not sure 6.2%
19
6.4%
42
6.4%
61
No, probably not 7.1%
22
11.7%
76
10.2%
98
No, definitely not 13.0%
40
35.1%
229
28.0%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
652

960


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 61.5%
8
35.5%
70
39.3%
194
51.9%
126
42.0%
398
Yes, probably 7.7%
1
16.8%
33
14.4%
71
10.7%
26
13.8%
131
Not sure 23.1%
3
10.2%
20
5.5%
27
4.5%
11
6.4%
61
No, probably not 0.0%
0
6.6%
13
10.7%
53
11.9%
29
10.0%
95
No, definitely not 7.7%
1
31.0%
61
30.2%
149
21.0%
51
27.7%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
197
100.0%
494
100.0%
243

947


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 61.6%
329
22.9%
46
6.5%
13
47.1%
8
41.6%
396
Yes, probably 15.9%
85
14.4%
29
7.0%
14
11.8%
2
13.7%
130
Not sure 4.9%
26
10.4%
21
6.5%
13
5.9%
1
6.4%
61
No, probably not 9.2%
49
10.4%
21
13.0%
26
5.9%
1
10.2%
97
No, definitely not 8.4%
45
41.8%
84
67.0%
134
29.4%
5
28.2%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
201
100.0%
200
100.0%
17

952