Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3CGHOME

How willing would you be to have a group home for persons with serious mental illness open in your neighborhood?
  1) Definitely willing
  2) Probably willing
  3) Probably unwilling
  4) Definitely unwilling
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely willing 413 42.8% 42.8% -.94
Probably willing 434 44.9% 87.7% .34
Probably unwilling 92 9.5% 97.2% 1.61
Definitely unwilling 17 1.8% 99% 2.89
No opinion 10 1% 100% 4.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely willing 42.9%
42
37.2%
87
44.0%
244
47.3%
35
42.5%
408
Probably willing 38.8%
38
48.7%
114
45.4%
252
40.5%
30
45.2%
434
Probably unwilling 16.3%
16
9.8%
23
8.6%
48
6.8%
5
9.6%
92
Definitely unwilling 1.0%
1
3.0%
7
1.3%
7
2.7%
2
1.8%
17
No opinion 1.0%
1
1.3%
3
0.7%
4
2.7%
2
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
234
100.0%
555
100.0%
74

961


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Definitely willing 44.0%
136
41.7%
272
42.5%
408
Probably willing 42.1%
130
46.6%
304
45.2%
434
Probably unwilling 11.7%
36
8.6%
56
9.6%
92
Definitely unwilling 1.6%
5
1.8%
12
1.8%
17
No opinion 0.6%
2
1.2%
8
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
652

961


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Definitely willing 30.8%
4
45.4%
89
42.5%
211
42.7%
105
43.0%
409
Probably willing 53.8%
7
40.8%
80
46.1%
229
44.3%
109
44.6%
425
Probably unwilling 15.4%
2
9.7%
19
8.9%
44
10.6%
26
9.6%
91
Definitely unwilling 0.0%
0
2.0%
4
1.8%
9
1.6%
4
1.8%
17
No opinion 0.0%
0
2.0%
4
0.8%
4
0.8%
2
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
196
100.0%
497
100.0%
246

952


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Definitely willing 47.4%
256
39.2%
78
33.3%
67
41.2%
7
42.6%
408
Probably willing 41.9%
226
49.7%
99
48.3%
97
52.9%
9
45.0%
431
Probably unwilling 8.9%
48
9.0%
18
12.4%
25
0.0%
0
9.5%
91
Definitely unwilling 1.1%
6
1.0%
2
4.5%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
17
No opinion 0.7%
4
1.0%
2
1.5%
3
5.9%
1
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
199
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

957