Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GAYELDER

Would you personally like to see the PC(USA) permit sexually active gay and lesbian persons to be ordained to the office of elder?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Not sure
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 399 41.5% 41.5% -1
Yes, probably 124 12.9% 54.4% -.42
Not sure 60 6.2% 60.7% .16
No, probably not 102 10.6% 71.3% .74
No, definitely not 276 28.7% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 39.4%
39
39.9%
93
42.5%
236
41.9%
31
41.5%
399
Yes, probably 9.1%
9
7.7%
18
15.5%
86
14.9%
11
12.9%
124
Not sure 9.1%
9
7.7%
18
5.6%
31
2.7%
2
6.2%
60
No, probably not 12.1%
12
10.3%
24
9.7%
54
16.2%
12
10.6%
102
No, definitely not 30.3%
30
34.3%
80
26.7%
148
24.3%
18
28.7%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
233
100.0%
555
100.0%
74

961


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 59.7%
184
32.9%
215
41.5%
399
Yes, probably 12.3%
38
13.2%
86
12.9%
124
Not sure 6.5%
20
6.1%
40
6.2%
60
No, probably not 8.4%
26
11.6%
76
10.6%
102
No, definitely not 13.0%
40
36.1%
236
28.7%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
653

961


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 61.5%
8
35.0%
69
39.3%
194
51.6%
126
41.9%
397
Yes, probably 7.7%
1
15.2%
30
13.4%
66
10.7%
26
13.0%
123
Not sure 15.4%
2
10.2%
20
5.7%
28
4.1%
10
6.3%
60
No, probably not 7.7%
1
7.6%
15
10.7%
53
12.7%
31
10.5%
100
No, definitely not 7.7%
1
32.0%
63
31.0%
153
20.9%
51
28.3%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
197
100.0%
494
100.0%
244

948


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 61.5%
329
22.9%
46
6.0%
12
47.1%
8
41.4%
395
Yes, probably 15.1%
81
13.4%
27
6.0%
12
11.8%
2
12.8%
122
Not sure 4.9%
26
10.4%
21
6.0%
12
5.9%
1
6.3%
60
No, probably not 9.2%
49
11.4%
23
14.0%
28
5.9%
1
10.6%
101
No, definitely not 9.3%
50
41.8%
84
68.0%
136
29.4%
5
28.9%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
201
100.0%
200
100.0%
17

953