Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GAYMIN

Would you personally like to see the PC(USA) permit sexually active gay and lesbian persons to be ordained to the office of minister of the Word and Sacrament?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Not sure
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 372 38.7% 38.7% -1.06
Yes, probably 121 12.6% 51.3% -.48
Not sure 63 6.6% 57.9% .09
No, probably not 96 10% 67.8% .66
No, definitely not 309 32.2% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 34.3%
34
38.4%
89
39.6%
220
39.2%
29
38.7%
372
Yes, probably 12.1%
12
7.8%
18
15.1%
84
9.5%
7
12.6%
121
Not sure 9.1%
9
6.0%
14
6.1%
34
8.1%
6
6.6%
63
No, probably not 12.1%
12
11.2%
26
8.8%
49
12.2%
9
10.0%
96
No, definitely not 32.3%
32
36.6%
85
30.4%
169
31.1%
23
32.2%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
232
100.0%
556
100.0%
74

961


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 55.0%
169
31.0%
203
38.7%
372
Yes, probably 13.0%
40
12.4%
81
12.6%
121
Not sure 7.5%
23
6.1%
40
6.6%
63
No, probably not 9.1%
28
10.4%
68
10.0%
96
No, definitely not 15.3%
47
40.1%
262
32.2%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
654

961


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 61.5%
8
32.0%
63
37.0%
183
47.5%
116
39.0%
370
Yes, probably 7.7%
1
15.2%
30
12.1%
60
11.9%
29
12.7%
120
Not sure 7.7%
1
10.7%
21
5.3%
26
6.1%
15
6.6%
63
No, probably not 15.4%
2
6.1%
12
11.5%
57
9.4%
23
9.9%
94
No, definitely not 7.7%
1
36.0%
71
34.0%
168
25.0%
61
31.8%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
197
100.0%
494
100.0%
244

948


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 57.9%
310
20.3%
41
4.5%
9
47.1%
8
38.6%
368
Yes, probably 15.0%
80
12.9%
26
6.0%
12
5.9%
1
12.5%
119
Not sure 5.8%
31
9.9%
20
5.0%
10
11.8%
2
6.6%
63
No, probably not 9.5%
51
11.4%
23
10.6%
21
5.9%
1
10.1%
96
No, definitely not 11.8%
63
45.5%
92
73.9%
147
29.4%
5
32.2%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
202
100.0%
199
100.0%
17

953