Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEX

What is your sex?
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 311 32.2% 32.2% -1.45
Male 655 67.8% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 44.4%
44
39.1%
92
28.1%
157
24.3%
18
32.2%
311
Male 55.6%
55
60.9%
143
71.9%
401
75.7%
56
67.8%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
558
100.0%
74

966


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
311
0.0%
0
32.2%
311
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
655
67.8%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
655

966


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Female 46.2%
6
40.6%
80
28.6%
142
32.2%
79
32.2%
307
Male 53.8%
7
59.4%
117
71.4%
355
67.8%
166
67.8%
645
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
197
100.0%
497
100.0%
245

952


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Female 39.8%
214
25.7%
52
18.5%
37
23.5%
4
32.1%
307
Male 60.2%
324
74.3%
150
81.5%
163
76.5%
13
67.9%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
202
100.0%
200
100.0%
17

957