Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIVE

Which of the categories below most closely describes the place in which you currently live?
  1) In open country, but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000 population)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population)
  5) In a suburb near a medium-size city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000 population)
  7) In a suburb near a large city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country, but not on a farm 62 6.4% 6.4% -1.9
On a farm 8 .8% 7.3% -1.36
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 317 32.9% 40.1% -.81
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 155 16.1% 56.2% -.26
In a suburb near a medium-size city 71 7.4% 63.6% .28
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 138 14.3% 77.9% .83
In a suburb near a large city 213 22.1% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 5.1%
5
7.2%
17
6.3%
35
6.8%
5
6.4%
62
On a farm 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.7%
4
1.4%
1
0.8%
8
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 42.9%
42
31.5%
74
31.4%
175
35.1%
26
32.9%
317
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 14.3%
14
13.2%
31
17.6%
98
16.2%
12
16.1%
155
In a suburb near a medium-size city 9.2%
9
9.4%
22
5.9%
33
9.5%
7
7.4%
71
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 14.3%
14
13.2%
31
15.3%
85
10.8%
8
14.3%
138
In a suburb near a large city 14.3%
14
24.3%
57
22.8%
127
20.3%
15
22.1%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
235
100.0%
557
100.0%
74

964


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 5.1%
16
7.0%
46
6.4%
62
On a farm 1.3%
4
0.6%
4
0.8%
8
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 26.7%
83
35.8%
234
32.9%
317
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 17.4%
54
15.5%
101
16.1%
155
In a suburb near a medium-size city 9.0%
28
6.6%
43
7.4%
71
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 18.3%
57
12.4%
81
14.3%
138
In a suburb near a large city 22.2%
69
22.1%
144
22.1%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
653

964


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 0.0%
0
11.7%
23
6.1%
30
3.7%
9
6.5%
62
On a farm 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.8%
4
0.8%
2
0.8%
8
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 30.8%
4
46.2%
91
34.3%
170
20.8%
51
33.3%
316
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 23.1%
3
16.8%
33
13.3%
66
19.6%
48
15.8%
150
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.7%
1
5.6%
11
7.7%
38
8.2%
20
7.4%
70
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 23.1%
3
10.2%
20
13.9%
69
17.1%
42
14.1%
134
In a suburb near a large city 15.4%
2
8.6%
17
23.8%
118
29.8%
73
22.1%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
197
100.0%
495
100.0%
245

950


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 4.7%
25
9.4%
19
8.5%
17
6.3%
1
6.5%
62
On a farm 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 29.8%
160
34.2%
69
39.5%
79
43.8%
7
33.0%
315
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 18.2%
98
16.8%
34
10.0%
20
6.3%
1
16.0%
153
In a suburb near a medium-size city 6.9%
37
9.4%
19
6.5%
13
12.5%
2
7.4%
71
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 16.9%
91
11.4%
23
10.5%
21
6.3%
1
14.2%
136
In a suburb near a large city 23.1%
124
18.8%
38
22.0%
44
25.0%
4
22.0%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
202
100.0%
200
100.0%
16

955