Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONGLOC

Which of the categories below most closely describes the place where your congregation is located?
  1) In open country, but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000 population)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population)
  5) In a suburb near a medium-size city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000 population)
  7) In a suburb near a large city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country, but not on a farm 39 4.4% 4.4% -1.99
On a farm 5 .6% 4.9% -1.42
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 319 35.8% 40.7% -.84
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 163 18.3% 59% -.26
In a suburb near a medium-size city 49 5.5% 64.5% .31
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 144 16.2% 80.7% .89
In a suburb near a large city 172 19.3% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 9.2%
9
3.6%
8
3.7%
19
5.2%
3
4.4%
39
On a farm 2.0%
2
0.9%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 37.8%
37
34.8%
78
35.2%
180
41.4%
24
35.8%
319
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 15.3%
15
16.5%
37
19.4%
99
20.7%
12
18.3%
163
In a suburb near a medium-size city 6.1%
6
7.1%
16
4.3%
22
8.6%
5
5.5%
49
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 16.3%
16
12.9%
29
18.0%
92
12.1%
7
16.2%
144
In a suburb near a large city 13.3%
13
24.1%
54
19.2%
98
12.1%
7
19.3%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
224
100.0%
511
100.0%
58

891


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 2.8%
8
5.1%
31
4.4%
39
On a farm 0.4%
1
0.7%
4
0.6%
5
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 31.8%
90
37.7%
229
35.8%
319
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 18.0%
51
18.4%
112
18.3%
163
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.4%
21
4.6%
28
5.5%
49
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 21.2%
60
13.8%
84
16.2%
144
In a suburb near a large city 18.4%
52
19.7%
120
19.3%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
608

891


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 9.1%
1
9.6%
17
3.8%
18
1.3%
3
4.4%
39
On a farm 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 27.3%
3
50.0%
89
38.5%
180
21.0%
47
36.2%
319
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 9.1%
1
16.3%
29
15.8%
74
24.6%
55
18.0%
159
In a suburb near a medium-size city 9.1%
1
4.5%
8
5.1%
24
6.7%
15
5.4%
48
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 27.3%
3
12.9%
23
15.8%
74
18.8%
42
16.1%
142
In a suburb near a large city 18.2%
2
5.1%
9
20.5%
96
27.7%
62
19.2%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
178
100.0%
468
100.0%
224

881


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 2.4%
12
5.5%
10
8.3%
16
6.3%
1
4.4%
39
On a farm 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 33.6%
165
36.6%
67
40.9%
79
37.5%
6
35.9%
317
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 20.4%
100
18.0%
33
13.0%
25
18.8%
3
18.2%
161
In a suburb near a medium-size city 5.1%
25
7.1%
13
5.7%
11
0.0%
0
5.5%
49
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 19.1%
94
15.3%
28
9.8%
19
6.3%
1
16.1%
142
In a suburb near a large city 19.3%
95
16.4%
30
20.7%
40
31.3%
5
19.3%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
183
100.0%
193
100.0%
16

883