Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MARITAL

What is your present marital status?
  1) Married
  2) Not married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 809 84% 84% -.44
Not married 154 16% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 76.8%
76
85.5%
200
83.8%
466
90.5%
67
84.0%
809
Not married 23.2%
23
14.5%
34
16.2%
90
9.5%
7
16.0%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
234
100.0%
556
100.0%
74

963


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Married 68.2%
212
91.6%
597
84.0%
809
Not married 31.8%
99
8.4%
55
16.0%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
652

963


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Married 23.1%
3
60.9%
120
88.7%
438
96.3%
236
84.0%
797
Not married 76.9%
10
39.1%
77
11.3%
56
3.7%
9
16.0%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
197
100.0%
494
100.0%
245

949


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Married 80.6%
433
87.0%
174
91.0%
182
76.5%
13
84.1%
802
Not married 19.4%
104
13.0%
26
9.0%
18
23.5%
4
15.9%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
200
100.0%
200
100.0%
17

954