Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MARRY

If not currently married; have you ever been married?
  1) No, never married
  2) Yes, am now widowed
  3) Yes, am now divorced
  4) Yes, am both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, never married 69 46% 46% -1.03
Yes, am now widowed 10 6.7% 52.7% -.04
Yes, am now divorced 67 44.7% 97.3% .95
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 4 2.7% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No, never married 100.0%
23
58.1%
18
31.5%
28
0.0%
0
46.0%
69
Yes, am now widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
9
14.3%
1
6.7%
10
Yes, am now divorced 0.0%
0
41.9%
13
55.1%
49
71.4%
5
44.7%
67
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
14.3%
1
2.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
31
100.0%
89
100.0%
7

150


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No, never married 51.0%
49
37.0%
20
46.0%
69
Yes, am now widowed 6.3%
6
7.4%
4
6.7%
10
Yes, am now divorced 40.6%
39
51.9%
28
44.7%
67
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 2.1%
2
3.7%
2
2.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
54

150


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No, never married 66.7%
6
51.9%
40
38.2%
21
28.6%
2
46.6%
69
Yes, am now widowed 0.0%
0
5.2%
4
10.9%
6
0.0%
0
6.8%
10
Yes, am now divorced 33.3%
3
39.0%
30
50.9%
28
57.1%
4
43.9%
65
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
2.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
77
100.0%
55
100.0%
7

148


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
No, never married 45.6%
47
37.5%
9
52.9%
9
75.0%
3
45.9%
68
Yes, am now widowed 4.9%
5
12.5%
3
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
10
Yes, am now divorced 45.6%
47
50.0%
12
35.3%
6
25.0%
1
44.6%
66
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 3.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
24
100.0%
17
100.0%
4

148