Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREMARRY

If currently married: have you had a previous marriage (or marriages)?
  1) Yes, was widowed
  2) Yes, was divorced
  3) Yes, both widowed and divorced
  4) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, was widowed 12 1.6% 1.6% -3.03
Yes, was divorced 143 18.9% 20.5% -1.85
Yes, both widowed and divorced 1 .1% 20.6% -.68
No 600 79.4% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, was widowed 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
6.6%
4
1.6%
12
Yes, was divorced 4.0%
3
9.6%
18
23.6%
102
32.8%
20
18.9%
143
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 94.7%
71
90.4%
169
74.6%
323
60.7%
37
79.4%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
187
100.0%
433
100.0%
61

756


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, was widowed 1.5%
3
1.6%
9
1.6%
12
Yes, was divorced 17.7%
35
19.4%
108
18.9%
143
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No 80.8%
160
78.9%
440
79.4%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
558

756


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.5%
6
2.3%
5
1.6%
12
Yes, was divorced 50.0%
1
16.0%
19
19.4%
79
18.8%
41
18.8%
140
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
No 50.0%
1
83.2%
99
79.1%
322
78.4%
171
79.5%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
119
100.0%
407
100.0%
218

746


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, was widowed 1.7%
7
0.6%
1
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
Yes, was divorced 20.5%
84
16.3%
26
17.6%
30
8.3%
1
18.8%
141
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 77.5%
317
83.1%
133
80.0%
136
91.7%
11
79.5%
597
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
160
100.0%
170
100.0%
12

751