Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEDUC

What is the highest level of education completed by your spouse?
  2) Some high school
  3) High school diploma
  4) Some college, but no degree
  5) Associate's degree
  6) Bachelor's degree
  7) Some graduate work
  8) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Some high school 1 .1% .1% -3.5
High school diploma 19 2.3% 2.5% -2.79
Some college, but no degree 63 7.8% 10.2% -2.08
Associate's degree 26 3.2% 13.4% -1.37
Bachelor's degree 172 21.2% 34.6% -.66
Some graduate work 91 11.2% 45.9% .05
Graduate degree 439 54.1% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Some high school 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
High school diploma 0.0%
0
2.5%
5
1.9%
9
7.5%
5
2.3%
19
Some college, but no degree 2.6%
2
6.5%
13
8.6%
40
11.9%
8
7.8%
63
Associate's degree 3.9%
3
3.5%
7
3.0%
14
3.0%
2
3.2%
26
Bachelor's degree 28.9%
22
24.4%
49
18.9%
88
19.4%
13
21.2%
172
Some graduate work 5.3%
4
10.9%
22
12.0%
56
13.4%
9
11.2%
91
Graduate degree 59.2%
45
51.7%
104
55.6%
259
44.8%
30
54.1%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
201
100.0%
466
100.0%
67

810


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Some high school 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
High school diploma 2.8%
6
2.2%
13
2.3%
19
Some college, but no degree 6.0%
13
8.4%
50
7.8%
63
Associate's degree 0.0%
0
4.4%
26
3.2%
26
Bachelor's degree 10.7%
23
25.0%
149
21.2%
172
Some graduate work 6.0%
13
13.1%
78
11.2%
91
Graduate degree 74.0%
159
46.9%
279
54.1%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
595

810


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Some high school 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
High school diploma 0.0%
0
5.8%
7
2.5%
11
0.4%
1
2.4%
19
Some college, but no degree 0.0%
0
10.7%
13
8.0%
35
5.9%
14
7.8%
62
Associate's degree 0.0%
0
5.0%
6
3.2%
14
2.1%
5
3.1%
25
Bachelor's degree 0.0%
0
25.6%
31
22.4%
98
16.8%
40
21.2%
169
Some graduate work 0.0%
0
9.1%
11
13.0%
57
8.8%
21
11.1%
89
Graduate degree 100.0%
3
43.0%
52
50.8%
222
66.0%
157
54.3%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
121
100.0%
437
100.0%
238

799


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Some high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
High school diploma 1.6%
7
1.1%
2
5.5%
10
0.0%
0
2.4%
19
Some college, but no degree 7.8%
34
5.1%
9
9.3%
17
15.4%
2
7.7%
62
Associate's degree 1.8%
8
3.4%
6
6.6%
12
0.0%
0
3.2%
26
Bachelor's degree 15.2%
66
25.6%
45
30.8%
56
23.1%
3
21.1%
170
Some graduate work 11.1%
48
10.8%
19
11.5%
21
15.4%
2
11.2%
90
Graduate degree 62.4%
271
54.0%
95
35.7%
65
46.2%
6
54.3%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
176
100.0%
182
100.0%
13

805