Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3DPASTR

How willing would you be to have a pastor with a serious mental illness?
  1) Definitely willing
  2) Probably willing
  3) Probably unwilling
  4) Definitely unwilling
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely willing 88 9.1% 9.1% -1.89
Probably willing 247 25.6% 34.7% -.86
Probably unwilling 405 41.9% 76.6% .17
Definitely unwilling 189 19.6% 96.2% 1.2
No opinion 37 3.8% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely willing 8.1%
8
10.3%
24
8.9%
49
6.8%
5
9.0%
86
Probably willing 28.3%
28
25.2%
59
25.5%
141
23.0%
17
25.5%
245
Probably unwilling 40.4%
40
41.9%
98
42.7%
236
40.5%
30
42.1%
404
Definitely unwilling 20.2%
20
20.5%
48
18.6%
103
24.3%
18
19.7%
189
No opinion 3.0%
3
2.1%
5
4.3%
24
5.4%
4
3.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
234
100.0%
553
100.0%
74

960


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Definitely willing 9.1%
28
8.9%
58
9.0%
86
Probably willing 29.4%
91
23.7%
154
25.5%
245
Probably unwilling 44.0%
136
41.2%
268
42.1%
404
Definitely unwilling 13.9%
43
22.4%
146
19.7%
189
No opinion 3.6%
11
3.8%
25
3.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
651

960


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Definitely willing 0.0%
0
12.2%
24
8.3%
41
8.9%
22
9.1%
87
Probably willing 30.8%
4
28.4%
56
25.5%
126
23.4%
58
25.6%
244
Probably unwilling 46.2%
6
36.5%
72
45.3%
224
39.9%
99
42.1%
401
Definitely unwilling 15.4%
2
17.3%
34
18.2%
90
23.4%
58
19.3%
184
No opinion 7.7%
1
5.6%
11
2.6%
13
4.4%
11
3.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
197
100.0%
494
100.0%
248

952


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Definitely willing 10.7%
58
8.0%
16
4.5%
9
17.6%
3
9.0%
86
Probably willing 30.0%
162
17.5%
35
21.5%
43
23.5%
4
25.5%
244
Probably unwilling 40.9%
221
45.5%
91
43.5%
87
23.5%
4
42.1%
403
Definitely unwilling 14.1%
76
24.0%
48
28.5%
57
35.3%
6
19.5%
187
No opinion 4.3%
23
5.0%
10
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
200
100.0%
200
100.0%
17

957