Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SMINISTR

Is your husband or wife an ordained minister?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 129 16% 16% -2.29
No 678 84% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 21.3%
16
20.4%
41
14.0%
65
10.4%
7
16.0%
129
No 78.7%
59
79.6%
160
86.0%
398
89.6%
60
84.0%
677
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
201
100.0%
463
100.0%
67

806


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
82
8.0%
47
16.0%
129
No 61.9%
133
92.0%
544
84.0%
677
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
591

806


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
16.5%
20
17.9%
78
11.4%
27
16.1%
128
No 0.0%
0
83.5%
101
82.1%
357
88.6%
209
83.9%
667
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
121
100.0%
435
100.0%
236

795


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
88
14.9%
26
7.2%
13
0.0%
0
15.9%
127
No 79.7%
345
85.1%
148
92.8%
168
100.0%
13
84.1%
674
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
174
100.0%
181
100.0%
13

801