Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3EMARRY

How willing would you be to have someone who had a serious mental illness marry into your family?
  1) Definitely willing
  2) Probably willing
  3) Probably unwilling
  4) Definitely unwilling
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely willing 101 10.6% 10.6% -1.68
Probably willing 353 36.9% 47.4% -.64
Probably unwilling 353 36.9% 84.3% .4
Definitely unwilling 111 11.6% 95.9% 1.44
No opinion 39 4.1% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely willing 15.3%
15
14.2%
33
8.4%
46
6.8%
5
10.4%
99
Probably willing 38.8%
38
36.6%
85
36.7%
201
35.1%
26
36.8%
350
Probably unwilling 33.7%
33
34.9%
81
38.9%
213
35.1%
26
37.1%
353
Definitely unwilling 5.1%
5
10.3%
24
12.4%
68
17.6%
13
11.6%
110
No opinion 7.1%
7
3.9%
9
3.5%
19
5.4%
4
4.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
232
100.0%
547
100.0%
74

951


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Definitely willing 12.5%
38
9.4%
61
10.4%
99
Probably willing 42.1%
128
34.3%
222
36.8%
350
Probably unwilling 33.6%
102
38.8%
251
37.1%
353
Definitely unwilling 7.6%
23
13.4%
87
11.6%
110
No opinion 4.3%
13
4.0%
26
4.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
647

951


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Definitely willing 7.7%
1
12.9%
25
10.2%
50
9.3%
23
10.5%
99
Probably willing 23.1%
3
32.5%
63
39.4%
193
37.0%
91
37.1%
350
Probably unwilling 53.8%
7
35.6%
69
38.0%
186
35.0%
86
36.9%
348
Definitely unwilling 7.7%
1
13.9%
27
10.0%
49
13.0%
32
11.6%
109
No opinion 7.7%
1
5.2%
10
2.4%
12
5.7%
14
3.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
194
100.0%
490
100.0%
246

943


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Definitely willing 12.4%
66
8.0%
16
7.0%
14
17.6%
3
10.4%
99
Probably willing 41.8%
222
32.2%
64
29.9%
60
23.5%
4
36.9%
350
Probably unwilling 32.4%
172
42.7%
85
44.8%
90
23.5%
4
37.0%
351
Definitely unwilling 8.7%
46
13.1%
26
16.4%
33
29.4%
5
11.6%
110
No opinion 4.7%
25
4.0%
8
2.0%
4
5.9%
1
4.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
199
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

948