Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MANSE

Do you currently live in a manse or other housing provided by your congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 139 14.4% 14.4% -2.44
No 826 85.6% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 20.2%
20
15.4%
36
13.3%
74
12.2%
9
14.4%
139
No 79.8%
79
84.6%
198
86.7%
483
87.8%
65
85.6%
825
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
234
100.0%
557
100.0%
74

964


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 11.6%
36
15.7%
103
14.4%
139
No 88.4%
274
84.3%
551
85.6%
825
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
654

964


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 23.1%
3
30.5%
60
12.7%
63
5.3%
13
14.6%
139
No 76.9%
10
69.5%
137
87.3%
433
94.7%
233
85.4%
813
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
197
100.0%
496
100.0%
246

952


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
63
13.4%
27
22.5%
45
23.5%
4
14.5%
139
No 88.3%
474
86.6%
175
77.5%
155
76.5%
13
85.5%
817
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
202
100.0%
200
100.0%
17

956