Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PERSONS

How many persons, including yourself, live in your household? (Do not count students who live elsewhere while they attend college or university.)
  1) I live alone
  2) Two of us
  3) Three of us
  4) Four of us
  5) Five of us
  6) Six of us
  7) Seven or more of us
  8) Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home or other institutional housing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I live alone 109 11.2% 11.2% -1.39
Two of us 437 45% 56.2% -.58
Three of us 171 17.6% 73.8% .24
Four of us 170 17.5% 91.3% 1.06
Five of us 63 6.5% 97.7% 1.87
Six of us 16 1.6% 99.4% 2.69
Seven or more of us 5 .5% 99.9% 3.5
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home or other institutional housing 1 .1% 100% 4.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
I live alone 20.2%
20
6.0%
14
12.4%
69
8.1%
6
11.3%
109
Two of us 12.1%
12
14.9%
35
58.8%
328
79.7%
59
44.9%
434
Three of us 24.2%
24
20.9%
49
16.1%
90
8.1%
6
17.5%
169
Four of us 29.3%
29
37.0%
87
9.1%
51
2.7%
2
17.5%
169
Five of us 10.1%
10
16.6%
39
2.5%
14
0.0%
0
6.5%
63
Six of us 2.0%
2
4.3%
10
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
16
Seven or more of us 2.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home or other institutional housing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
558
100.0%
74

966


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I live alone 22.2%
69
6.1%
40
11.3%
109
Two of us 38.9%
121
47.8%
313
44.9%
434
Three of us 16.4%
51
18.0%
118
17.5%
169
Four of us 17.0%
53
17.7%
116
17.5%
169
Five of us 4.2%
13
7.6%
50
6.5%
63
Six of us 1.0%
3
2.0%
13
1.7%
16
Seven or more of us 0.3%
1
0.6%
4
0.5%
5
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home or other institutional housing 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
655

966


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
I live alone 76.9%
10
28.8%
57
7.2%
36
2.0%
5
11.3%
108
Two of us 0.0%
0
35.4%
70
44.9%
224
53.2%
132
44.5%
426
Three of us 15.4%
2
13.6%
27
18.2%
91
20.2%
50
17.7%
170
Four of us 0.0%
0
14.1%
28
19.4%
97
17.7%
44
17.6%
169
Five of us 0.0%
0
5.6%
11
7.8%
39
5.2%
13
6.6%
63
Six of us 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.0%
10
1.6%
4
1.7%
16
Seven or more of us 7.7%
1
1.0%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home or other institutional housing 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
198
100.0%
499
100.0%
248

958


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
I live alone 13.7%
74
8.9%
18
6.0%
12
17.6%
3
11.1%
107
Two of us 46.7%
253
41.4%
84
45.3%
91
35.3%
6
45.1%
434
Three of us 17.7%
96
20.2%
41
16.4%
33
5.9%
1
17.8%
171
Four of us 16.6%
90
18.2%
37
17.4%
35
29.4%
5
17.3%
167
Five of us 4.2%
23
9.4%
19
9.5%
19
5.9%
1
6.4%
62
Six of us 0.7%
4
1.5%
3
4.0%
8
5.9%
1
1.7%
16
Seven or more of us 0.2%
1
0.5%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home or other institutional housing 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
203
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

963